the Science, Technology and Space Subcommittee of the Commerce Committee of the United State Senate at the October 3, 2002 Hearing on Title IX and Science, available at http://commerce.senate.gove/hearings/testimony.cfm?id= 836&wit_id=2283. See also Statement of Marcia Greenberger, CoPresident, National Women’s Law Center at the same Senate Subcommittee Hearing, available at http://commerce.senate.gove/hearings/testimony.cfm?id=836&wit_id=2290. 7. http://www.gao.gov/new.items/d04639.pdf 8. The Title IX regulations enforced by the Office for Civil Rights in the U.S. Department of Education at 34 C.F.R. §106.3 (b) explicitly permit colleges and universities to undertake voluntary affirmative efforts to increase the participation of women and girls in math and science programs: “in the absence of a finding of discrimination on the basis of sex in an education program or activity, a recipient may take affirmative action to overcome the effects of conditions which resulted in limited participation therein by persons of a particular sex.” 9. Some call it “strict in scrutiny, fatal in fact,” referring to the tiny percentage of laws that are upheld when strict scrutiny is applied; however, Justice O’Connor’s opinion in Grutter, 539 U.S. 306, made it clear that it is possible for race-conscious decision-making by a governmental