undermining pharmaceutical patent power
[…] See also United States Patent

Litigation Statistics, University of Houston Law Center, available at www.patstats.org/2003.html (noting that of the patent validity decisions made in 2003, the patent was invalidated 58% of the time).

68

See A NGELL , supra note 13 at 9.

69

See 35 U.S.C. §§ 302  307 (2005).

For an example of such a request, see Public Patent Foundation Request for

Ex Parte Reexamination of Patent N. 5,969,156, Issued Oct. 19, 1999, available at http://www.pubpat.org/

PUBPAT_Lipitor_156_Reexam_Request.PDF.

70

See

35 U.S.C. § 302 (2005). “The request must set forth the pertinency and manner of applying cited prior art to every claim for which reexamination is requested.” Id.

71

See 35 U.S.C. § 305 (2005). “In any reexamination proceeding under this chapter, the patent owner will be permitted to propose any amendment to his patent and a new claim or claims thereto, in order to distinguish the invention as claimed from the prior art cited…” Id.

72

See 35 U.S.C. § 302 (2005). “Any person at any time may file a request for reexamination by the Office of any claim of a patent on the basis of any prior art cited…” Id.

73 April 27, 2006 Interview with Daniel Ravicher, Executive Director of the Public Patent Foundation.

19

the advantages and disadvantages of each, and why one is only applicable in certain situations.

The second method of challenging a patent attempts to de-list a patent included in the