undermining pharmaceutical patent power
[…] 91

Finally, if

enough reexamination hearings were held, the competition from generic companies would

be so widespread that there would be a market-wide reduction in prescription drug prices

92

In addition to filing reexamination claims through parens patriae power, state attorneys general may also protect the public interest in more informal ways. A less formal method of protecting the public interest would be to act as co-counsel for generic competitor defendants in

infringement suits.

93 As explained above, private parties lack standing to challenge the validity

of a patent (aside from reexamination requests) unless they are first sued under an infringement

88

See 35 U.S.C. § 302 (2005). “Any person at any time may file a request for reexamination by the Office of any claim of a patent on the basis of any prior art cited…” Id. See also Public Patent Foundation Request for Ex Parte

Reexamination of Patent N. 5,969,156, Issued Oct. 19, 1999, available at http://www.pubpat.org/

PUBPAT_Lipitor_156_Reexam_Request.PDF.

89

Id.

90

Id.

91

Id.

92

Id.