undermining pharmaceutical patent power
[…] See also United States Patent

Litigation Statistics, University of Houston Law Center, available at www.patstats.org/2003.html (noting that of the patent validity decisions made in 2003, the patent was invalidated 58% of the time).

68

See A NGELL , supra note 13 at 9.

69

See 35 U.S.C. §§ 302  307 (2005).

For an example of such a request, see Public Patent Foundation Request for

Ex Parte Reexamination of Patent N. 5,969,156, Issued Oct. 19, 1999, available at http://www.pubpat.org/

PUBPAT_Lipitor_156_Reexam_Request.PDF.

70

See

35 U.S.C. § 302 (2005). “The request must set forth the pertinency and manner of applying cited prior art to every claim for which reexamination is requested.” Id.

71

See 35 U.S.C. § 305 (2005). “In any reexamination proceeding under this chapter, the patent owner will be permitted to propose any amendment to his patent and a new claim or claims thereto, in order to distinguish the invention as claimed from the prior art cited…” Id.

72

See 35 U.S.C. § 302 (2005). “Any person at any time may file a request for reexamination by the Office of any claim of a patent on the basis of any prior art cited…” Id.

73 April 27, 2006 Interview with Daniel Ravicher, Executive Director of the Public Patent Foundation.

19