No. 05-12-00331-CV IN THE FIFTH DISTRICT COURT OF
[…] outset of the follow-on hearing. Appellees complained to the court that the landlords had
been tipped off by Appellant’s counsel regarding the receivorship motion and requested
the counsel to take the stand. (Almost all commerical leases give landlords right of
recourse to default on receivorship actions). The court declined.
The court then
summarily ordered the TRO be converted into a temporary injunction. The Order, freely
edited by the Appellees, was not submitted or signed until Feb. 17, 2012.
3
See Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code § 64.002(a) (“PERSONS NOT ENTITLED TO APPOINTMENT. (a)
A court may not appoint a receiver for a corporation, partnership, or individual on the petition of the same
corporation, partnership, or individual.”)
REPLY BRIEF FOR APPELLANTS No. 05-12-00331-CV
Khanh Dao ETAL v. Phil Silva ETAL - 12
Appellants objected to the Order under local rule 2.08. Appellants appealed.
ARGUMENT
REPLY BRIEF FOR APPELLANTS No. 05-12-00331-CV
Khanh Dao ETAL v. Phil Silva ETAL - 13