App. LEXIS 8790, at *27 (Tex. App.— Texarkana July 17, 2013, pet. denied) (citing Vinson Minerals, Ltd. v. XTO Energy, Inc., 335 S.W.3d 344, 354 n.12 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, pet. denied)). A restrictive covenant is a specific type of deed restriction “that restricts the use or occupancy of real property, esp[ecially] by specifying lot sizes, building lines, architectural styles, and the uses to which the property may be put.” In re La, 415 S.W.3d 561, 566 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2013, pet. denied) (citing BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 421 (9th ed. 2009)). Texas Property Code Section 202.001(4) more generally defines the term as “any covenant, condition, or restriction contained in a dedicatory instrument, whether mandatory, prohibitive, permissive, or administrative.”2 See also Voice of 1 Examples of illegal and unenforceable restrictions include limitations or prohibitions on the use or transfer of property on the basis of race, color, religion, or national origin.