Minn. Stat. § 549.20(2). Product Liability. Punitive damages may be recovered only by providing ‘clear and convincing’ evidence that the defendants operated with intent or indifference to threaten the rights or safety of others with respect to the manufacture, distribution, and sales of the allegedly defective product. Berczyk v. Emerson Tool Co., 291 F. Supp. 2d 1004, 1008 (D. Minn. 2003) (citing Minn. Stat. § 549.20); see also Hodder v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 426 N.W.2d 826 (Minn. 1988) (held punitive damages award is proper where manufacturer’s conduct exhibited willful indifference to safety of others). Professional Liability. “Punitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.” Minn. Stat. § 549.20(1)(a) (2010). IF PUNITIVE DAMAGES MAY BE AWARDED A. Are they generally insurable (to the benefit of the wrongdoer)? coverage. Wojciak v. N. Package Corp., 310 N.W.2d 675, 679 (Minn. 1981). No.