Actions Against State. Punitive damages may not be awarded against a municipality in actions arising under common law. Long v. Charlotte, 293 S.E.2d 101 (N.C. 1982). Punitive damages, however, can be awarded against municipalities and their corporations if such a cause of action is created by statute. See e.g., Jackson v. Hous. Auth. of High Point, 341 S.E.2d 523 (N.C. 1986) (permitting recovery of punitive damages against municipality under statute for wrongful death action). See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3 (6) (“The word ‘person’ shall extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate…”). Breach of Contract. Generally, except for breach of contract to marry, punitive damages will not lie for breach of contract. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1D-15 (d) (2010). Punitive damages are available where the breach of contract rises to the level of independent tort. Shore v.