Standard of Proof. The party seeking punitive damages must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice. See KY. REV. STAT. 411.184(2) (LexisNexis 2010). See also Ostendorf v. Clark Equip. Co., 122 S.W.3d 530 (Ky. 2003). Actions Against State. Kentucky statutory law does not prohibit punitive damages against the state. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 411.184 (LexisNexis 2010) (“this statute supersedes any and all existing statutory or judicial law insofar as such law is inconsistent with the provisions of this statute”). See also Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 411.186 (Sections 411.184 and 186 “are applicable to all cases in which punitive damages are sought.” Assault and Battery. Punitive damages may be awarded in assault and battery actions where the assault is willful, malicious and without justification.