Iowa Code §668A.1 (2010). The Iowa Supreme Court upheld this statute in denying punitive damages to a plaintiff. See Cawthorn v. Catholic Health Initiatives Iowa Corp., 743 N.W.2d 525 (Iowa 2007). F. To whom are punitive damages payable? Iowa Code § 668A.1 provides that: 1. In a trial of a claim involving the request for punitive or exemplary damages, the court shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings, indicating all of the following: a. Whether, by a preponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence, the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another. 42• • 17 Kansas I. PUNITIVE DAMAGES A. May they be awarded? Yes. The purpose of punitive damages is to punish the defendant and deter others from committing similar acts. The plaintiff must establish actual damages before punitive damages can be awarded.