Yes. N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.9 (2010) (“New Jersey Punitive Damages Act” applies to causes of action filed on or after the effective date Oct. 27, 1995); Leimgruber v. Claridge Assocs., Ltd., 375 A.2d 652 (N.J. 1997). B. If so, in what circumstances? Standard of Conduct. N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.12 (2005) provides as follows: Punitive damages may be awarded to the plaintiff only if the plaintiff proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the harm suffered was the result of the defendant’s acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions. This burden of proof may not be satisfied by proof of any degree of negligence including gross negligence. Standard of Proof. Clear and convincing evidence. N.J.S.A. § 2A5-5.12 (2005). See Ripa v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp., 660 A.2d 521 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1995) (lack of direct willful and wanton conduct defeated claim for punitive damages); Nappe v. Anschelwitz, Barr, Ansell & Bonello, 477 A.2d 1224 (N.J. 1984) (punitive damages awarded when nature of conduct establishes spite, malice, fraud, evil motivation, or deliberate disregard of injured party’s rights); Di Giovanni v. Pessel, 260 A.2d 510 (N.J. 1970). In arriving at an amount of punitive damages, the trier of fact is to consider all relevant evidence including: (1) the likelihood at the relevant time 69• • that serious harm would arise from the defendant’s action; (2) the defendant’s awareness of reckless disregard of the likelihood that serious harm would arise from his conduct; (3) the conduct of the defendant upon learning that its initial conduct would likely cause harm; (4) the duration of the conduct or any concealment of it by the defendant; (5) the profitability of the conduct; (6) when the misconduct stopped; and (7) the financial condition of the defendant. N.J.S.A. § 2A:15-5.12(c). Actions Against State. Punitive damages are not recoverable against a public entity. N.J.S.A. § 59:9-2 (2010). Administrative Proceedings. Punitive damages are not available in an administrative proceeding arising out of alleged violation of civil rights. Maczik v.