(d) Punitive damages shall not be awarded against a person solely for breach of contract. When a jury is determining the amount to award in punitive damages, it may consider the following evidence: Pleading Requirements. Holloway v. Wachovia Bank & Trust Co., N.A., 339 N.C. 338, 452 S.E.2d 233 (1994) (plaintiff need not plead punitive damages specifically if the facts of the case would support a finding of such damages); but see N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1D-20 (2004) (“claimant must elect, prior to judgment, between punitive 77• • damages and any other remedy pursuant to another statute that provides for multiple damages”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1A-1, Rule 9(K) (amended 1995) (“a demand for punitive damages shall be specifically stated, except for the amount, and the aggravating factor that supports the award of punitive damages shall be averred with particularity”). Actions Against State.