For all other cases, the usual standard of a persuasion that the proposition is more probably true than not applies. Estate of Ragen, 398 N.E.2d 198 (Ill. App. Ct. 1979) (discussing and comparing degrees of proof). Pleading Requirements. An initial complaint that is based on nonintentional conduct cannot seek punitive damages, and a plaintiff must obtain leave of court before seeking such damages. 735 ILCS 5/2-604.1 (2008). Specifically, Section 2-604.1 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure states that “[i]n all actions on account of bodily injury or physical damage to property, based on negligence, or product liability based on any theory or doctrine [of] strict tort liability, where punitive damages are permitted[,] no complaint shall be filed containing a prayer for relief seeking punitive damages. However, a plaintiff may, pursuant to a pretrial motion and after a hearing before the court, amend the complaint to include a prayer for relief seeking punitive damages. The court shall allow the motion to amend the complaint if the plaintiff establishes at such hearing a reasonable likelihood of proving facts at trial sufficient to support an award of punitive damages. Any motion to amend the complaint to include a prayer for relief seeking punitive damages shall be made not later than 30 days after the close of discovery. A prayer for relief added pursuant to this Section shall not be barred by lapse of time under any statute prescribing or limiting the time within which an action may be brought or right asserted if the time prescribed or limited had not expired when the original pleading was filed.” 735 ILCS 5/2-604.1 (2008); see McCann v. Presswood, 308 Ill.App.3d 1068, 721 N.E.2d 811 (4th Dist. 1999) (holding that statute applied even where only part of complaint based on negligence); LaSalle Nat’l Bank v. Willis, 378 Ill.App.3d.307, 880 N.E.2d 1075 (1st Dist. 2007).