Clearing the Smoke on Medical Marijuana Users in the Workplace
[…] its unwritten policy of not rehiring violators of its policies in refusing to
rehire an employee who abused drugs and alcohol. 5 7 The employee had
weight" to the employer's view of job requirements in the absence of discriminatory animus,
it is only one factor in the analysis).
350. Richardson, 594 F.3d at 76 (quoting Gillen, 283 F.3d at 25); see also Smith
v. Burlington Cnty., No. 02-5581 (JEI), 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 18032, at *11-12 (D. N.J.
July 27, 2004) (finding that overtime was an essential function for the position of
corrections officer).
351. 42 U.S.C.A. § 12114(c)(1) (West 2011).
352. 42 U.S.C.A. § 12114(c)(2) (West 2011).
353. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 37.1211(a) (West 2011) (stating that an employer may
"[e]stablish employment policies, programs, procedures, or work rules regarding the use of
alcoholic liquor or the illegal use of drugs")
354. Daft v. Sierra Pac. Power Co., 251 F. App'x 480, 483 (9th Cir. 2007).
355. Id. at 482-83.
356. Id. at 482.
357. Raytheon Co. v. Hernandez, 540 U.S. 44, 46 (2003).
CLEARING THE SMOKE ON MEDICAL MARIJUANA
2011]
1059
resigned after testing positive for cocaine. 5 In that case, on remand