Washington Pharmacy Law: A User's Guide 2010
[…] 72
a. The 5 most common violations in community
pharmacies were summarized in the April 2008
Board of Pharmacy newsletter (Article No.
963): 68
Rank
1
2
3
4
5
Description
Failure to maintain minimum
information in patient medication
record systems
Failure to obtain written
authorization to use non-childresistant containers
Failure to properly label
prescription containers and stock
bottles
Failure to maintain refrigerator
temperatures as required by
USP
Use of pharmacy assistants and
technicians beyond their scope
of practice
6. FDA inspections of pharmacies.
a. The FDCA (21 U.S.C. § 374(a)) allows FDA
personnel to “… enter, at reasonable times,
any … establishment in which food, drugs,
devices, or cosmetics are manufactured,
processed, packed, or held, for introduction
into interstate commerce or after such
introduction, … and to inspect, at reasonable
times and within reasonable limits and in a
reasonable manner, such … establishment …
and all pertinent equipment, finished and
unfinished materials, containers, and labeling
therein.”
b. The Act also allows that “in the case of any …
establishment … in which prescription drugs,
nonprescription drugs intended for human use
… are manufactured, processed, packed, or
held, the inspection shall extend to all things
therein (including records, files, papers,
processes, controls, and facilities) …” (21
U.S.C. § 374(a)(1)). However, pharmacies are
68
Article No. 963, Washington Board of Pharmacy Newsletter 2008 Apr;29(4):4.
73
exempt from this additional level of inspection,
which is called the “records provision,” when
they operate “in conformance with local laws
regarding the practice of pharmacy and
medicine and which are regularly engaged in
dispensing prescription drugs or devices …
and which do not … manufacture, prepare,
propagate, compound, or process drugs or
devices for sale other than in the regular
course of their business of dispensing or
selling drugs or devices at retail …” (21 U.S.C.
§ 374(a)(2))
7. Other agency inspections and audits. Pharmacies
are also subject to other inspections by government
agencies, including local agencies such as the fire
department, sanitation department, etc.
a. The US Department of Health and Human