Washington Pharmacy Law: A User's Guide 2010
[…] specifically written on the
prescription.
iv. A UMP recipient may request DAW, and
pay the Tier-3 price, if the drug is
covered.
b. Substitutions are to be made from within the
same therapeutic class.
c. Refills of certain types of drugs are not subject
to substitution
i. Antipsychotics
ii. Antidepressants
iii. Antiepileptics
iv. Chemotherapy
v. Antiretrovirals
vi. Immunosuppressives
vii. immunomodulator/antiviral treatment for
hepatitis C for which an established,
fixed duration of therapy is prescribed
for at least twenty-four weeks but no
more than forty-eight weeks.
168
d. When a substitution is made, the pharmacist
shall notify the prescriber of the specific drug
and dose dispensed (can be by FAX, etc.)
4. Pharmacist liability is limited when substituting in
accordance with the PDL, in RCW 69.41.150: “(3) A
pharmacist who substitutes a preferred drug for a
nonpreferred drug pursuant to section 5 of this act
assumes no greater liability for substituting the
preferred drug than would be incurred in filling a
prescription for the preferred drug when prescribed by
name.”
5. The 2009 amendments 150 provided state purchased
healthcare programs with increased ability to restrict
use of “DAW” and to enforce use of generics, OTCs,
and to limit use of brand name drugs for off-label
uses:
a. Programs may impose limited restrictions on