Washington Pharmacy Law: A User's Guide 2010
[…] The
U.S. Supreme Court in 1974 held that Title VI prohibits conduct that
has a disproportionate effect on LEP persons because such
conduct constitutes national-origin discrimination. 232
i. Executive Order 13166 was signed by President Clinton on
August 11, 2000; its title is “Improving Access to Services for
Persons with Limited English Proficiency.” 233 The order
requires every federal agency that provides financial
assistance to non-federal entities publish guidance on how
their recipients can provide meaningful access to LEP
persons.
231
42 U.S.C. 2000d: No person shall “on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded
from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any
program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”
232
Lau v. Nichols, 414 U.S. 563 (1974).
233
65 FR 50121 (August 16, 2000).
274
ii. HHS LEP Guidance. The Department of Health and Human
Services published its current guidance document affecting
Medicaid and Medicare providers in 2003. 234
iii. Are pharmacists and pharmacies covered?