Washington Pharmacy Law: A User's Guide 2010
[…] functions” for technicians, below.)
ii. The statute defines those who assist pharmacists as
“Ancillary Personnel”, and sets forth two classes:
1. Technicians, who are able to carry out certain nondiscretionary functions delegated to them by
pharmacists related to the practice of pharmacy.
a. “‘Pharmacy technicians’ may assist in
performing, under the supervision and control
of a licensed pharmacist, manipulative,
nondiscretionary functions associated with the
practice of pharmacy and other such duties
and subject to such restrictions as the board
may by rule adopt.” (RCW 18.64A.030(1))
2. Assistants, whose duties are limited to clerical and
related functions: “‘Pharmacy assistants’ may
perform, under the supervision of a licensed
pharmacist, duties including but not limited to typing
of prescription labels, filing, refiling [sic], bookkeeping,
pricing, stocking, delivery, nonprofessional phone
inquiries, and documentation of third party
reimbursements and other such duties and subject to
such restrictions as the board may by rule adopt.”
(RCW 18.64A.030(2). Note, “refiling” means “filing
again”, not “refilling” which means to prepare a
prescription order that is being refilled. Also note, that
the Board interprets “typing of prescription labels”
literally, to mean by use of a typewriter, and by rule