Washington Pharmacy Law: A User's Guide 2010
[…] Washington Consumer Protection Act
2. The advertising is not intended to promote the use of
prescription drugs, but is solely to advice the public of
prices
3. The following information must be provided
concerning the drug product advertised:
a. The proprietary name, if any
b. The generic name,
c. The strength,
d. The dosage form, and
e. The price for a specified quantity.
342
4. If the price advertised compares a generic to a brand
name, the advertising may not imply in any way that
the brand name is the product advertised.
v. Disclosure of Patient Costs to Prescribers (RCW
18.64.430). A Washington statute enacted in 2000 requires
that “The registered or licensed pharmacist under this
chapter shall establish and maintain a procedure for
disclosing to physicians and other health care providers with
prescriptive authority information detailed by prescriber, of
the cost and dispensation of all prescriptive medications
prescribed by him or her for his or her patients on request.”
b. Out of pocket expense reimbursement to patient. In this
situation, the patient pays the usual and customary fee, and
receives an appropriate receipt from the pharmacy, which the
patient submits to a third party for reimbursement. In many cases,