Washington Pharmacy Law: A User's Guide 2010
[…] attest there is a reasonable probability that the
257
RCW 7.70.100
320
defendant fell below the standards of care. 258
Washington law required a certificate of merit
starting in 2006. 259 The Washington Supreme
Court in 2009 determined that this statute
violated the constitutional separation of powers
between the Legislature and the Courts and
declared the statute invalid. 260
2. Statute of Limitations for Health Care Negligence
Lawsuits. The state of Washington has enacted
statutory rules for limiting the time to file claims of
negligence against health professionals, in RCW
4.16.350.
a. Who’s covered? The chapter applies to
lawsuits alleging professional negligence
against “A person licensed by this state to
provide health care or related services,
including, but not limited to, a physician,
osteopathic physician, dentist, nurse,
optometrist, podiatric physician and surgeon,
chiropractor, physical therapist, psychologist,
pharmacist, optician, physician's assistant,
osteopathic physician's assistant, nurse
practitioner, or physician's trained mobile
intensive care paramedic.” Also covered are
suits against employees of the foregoing or
employers of the foregoing.
b. Time limit for filing.
i. 3 years from date of the act or omission
alleged to have caused the injury; or
ii. 1 year from the time at which the patient
discovered or should have discovered