Washington Pharmacy Law: A User's Guide 2010
[…] world, pharmacists are individuals who have been trained in an
academic setting within a generally recognized curriculum related
to drugs, their development and production, their storage and
distribution, and their therapeutic uses. So, one answer to the
question is a pharmacist is someone who has been trained as a
pharmacist. From the perspective of the law, however, proper
training is only one part of the equation. A pharmacist, by law, is a
person licensed to practice pharmacy in a given jurisdiction. So, the
answer to the question is entirely dependent upon the Legislature.
i. RCW 18.64.011 (10): “’Pharmacist’ means a person duly
licensed by the Washington state board of pharmacy to
engage in the practice of pharmacy.”
ii. As seen below, a pharmacist in Washington is a person who
can dispense, administer, or, under protocol, prescribe
medications. Not all states allow pharmacists to prescribe,
and some states do not allow administration of drugs by
pharmacists.
b. Practice of Pharmacy in Washington.