Washington Pharmacy Law: A User's Guide 2010
[…] a. Physician’s Assistants (PA, PA-C)
b. Nurse Practitioners (ARNP) (includes Nurse
Midwives)
c. Nurse Anesthetists (CRNA)
d. Optometrists (OD)
e. Naturopaths (ND)
f. Midwives (very limited)
g. Pharmacists (R.Ph., Pharm.D.) under
collaborative practice agreements
h. Physical therapists (R.P.T., Dr.P.T.) and
Occupational Therapists (O.T., Dr.O.T.) – may
not prescribe, but may order and use certain
legend drugs.
3. Prescribing by Pharmacists. The Board of
Pharmacy has limited authority to review or approve
collaborative practice agreements for pharmacists.
The statute (RCW 18.64.011(11)) defines the practice
of pharmacy to include “initiating or modifying of drug
therapy in accordance with written guidelines or
protocols previously established and approved for his
or her practice by a practitioner authorized to
prescribe drugs.” The phrase, “initiating or modifying
drug therapy” is tantamount to saying “prescribing.”
Since this authority is inherent in the license to
practice pharmacy, the does not authorize restriction
of prescriptive authority to pharmacists with particular
levels of training or experience.