Washington Pharmacy Law: A User's Guide 2010
[…] enforcement, and all seek to protect the confidentiality of the data
collected. 214 Washington has had a PMP in place for a number of
years by which disciplined prescribers have been required to use
triplicate prescription forms. In 2007, the Legislature enacted a statute
212
74 Fed. Reg. 3480-3487, January 21, 2009.
http://www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/faq/rx_monitor.htm#1
214
http://www.nascsa.org/Alliance/PDF/Goals.PDF
213
243
authorized the Department of Health to expand this program statewide,
subject to available funding. (RCW 70.225.020)
a. The core elements of the PMP include the following:
i. The program is to monitor the prescribing and dispensing
of covered drugs by “all professionals licensed to
prescribe or dispense such substances in this state.”
ii. Drugs to subject to monitoring include Schedule II, III, IV,
and V substances and “any additional drugs identified by
the board of pharmacy as demonstrating a potential for
abuse.”
iii. Program goals include improving health care quality and
effectiveness by reducing abuse of controlled