Washington Pharmacy Law: A User's Guide 2010
[…] controlled substances shipped to a Washington resident; or
submit to an on-site inspection of the pharmacy’s records.
g. The Department may discipline or fine a NRP if the home state
Board of Pharmacy or provincial authority* fails to initiate an
investigation on a matter referred to that state or province* by
Washington within 45 days.
h. Canadian NRPs included in statute but cannot be licensed due
to federal law. The 2005 Legislature passed legislation to deal with
importation of drugs from outside the US, an enacted a scheme to
license Canadian pharmacies.
i. RCW 18.64.350(3) was amended to read, “… all out-of-state
pharmacies, including those located in Canada, that provide
services to Washington residents shall be licensed by the
department of health …”
ii. Because the federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (see
Chapter 4) preempts state law, a waiver would need to be
issued by the FDA to allow this to take place. The
Washington request was denied by the FDA on March 17,
2006 (see section on wholesalers, below). (See also chapter