Washington Pharmacy Law: A User's Guide 2010
[…] Max. Price = $85.00 – ($24.35 × 0.6) = $70.39
165
For this example, the margin on brand name drug: $23.75 ÷
$85.00 × 100% = 27.9%, and the margin on generic drug:
$33.49 ÷ $70.39 × 100% = 47.5% (assuming competition will
allow you to charge the maximum allowed price).
Comment: I am not aware of any enforcement of this rule by the Board
or any other group. However, attorneys for consumers in other states
have filed class action suits for consumer fraud when pharmacists have
failed to follow specific regulations and they can show economic
damages.
v. Notice to Public. RCW 69.41.160 requires the following
notice to be displayed to the public in every pharmacy:
“Under Washington law, an equivalent but less
expensive drug may in some cases be substituted for
the drug prescribed by your doctor. Such substitution,
however, may only be made with the consent of your
doctor. Please consult your pharmacist or physician for
more information.”
vi. Pharmacist judgment protected. Pharmacists are
protected by RCW 69.41.170 from being coerced by
employers to dispense a particular generic drug or to
substitute a generic drug for another drug.
e. Therapeutic Substitution
Therapeutic substitution involves dispensing a drug in the same