Washington Pharmacy Law: A User's Guide 2010
[…] written for a non-FDA approved indication, the pharmacist
should be aware of the intended use, and the literature
supporting it. The pharmacist must distinguish between use
148
of the drug for a condition not listed in the package insert
and prescribing of doses that are outside the normal range
for the drug. Resources available to evaluate off label uses
include the American Hospital Formulary Service (AHFS)
and the USP-DI. (See chapter 8 regarding off label uses and
Medicaid or Medicare prescriptions.)
e. Legible. Written prescriptions in Washington must be “legible”
i. RCW 69.41.120 requires written prescriptions to be legible.
ii. RCW 69.41.010(13) defines a “legible prescription” as
“capable of being read and understood by the pharmacist
filling the prescription or the nurse or other practitioner
implementing the medication order. A prescription must be
hand printed, typewritten, or electronically generated.” This
statute is interpreted to declare prescriptions or drug orders
written in cursive to be legally “illegible.”
iii. Pharmacists who fill illegible prescriptions without verifying
the prescription are liable for damages caused to their
patients.
iv.