Washington Pharmacy Law: A User's Guide 2010
[…] viii. To conduct practice reviews in the course of investigating
complaints
ix. To take emergency action ordering summary suspension of
a license pending further proceedings
x. Board members may be used to direct investigations;
however, such members may not participate in the hearing
xi. Adopt standards of professional conduct or practice
xii. Establish panels of three or more members to carry out any
functions allowed in the Act
c. All licensees required to report knowledge of discipline or
unfitness to practice of colleagues. The legislature in 2006 (2006
c 99 § 1(6) and § 2 (1)(a)) amended RCW 18.130.070 to require
the Secretary of the Department of Health to “adopt rules requiring
every license holder to report to the appropriate disciplining
authority any conviction, determination, or finding that another
license holder has committed an act which constitutes
293
unprofessional conduct, or to report information to the
disciplining authority, an impaired practitioner program, or voluntary
substance abuse monitoring program approved by the disciplining
authority, which indicates that the other license holder may not
be able to practice his or her profession with reasonable skill
and safety to consumers as a result of a mental or physical
condition.” Previously, these rules did not extend to individual
practitioners, but only to organizations and employers. There are
exceptions to these requirements related to peer review and quality
assurance activities, and to recovery programs. Additional