Washington Pharmacy Law: A User's Guide 2010
[…] background check for prospective state employees.
ii. The Department of Health now requires federal fingerprintbased background checks for out-of-state applicants
(including interns). These applicants must arrange to have
their fingerprints taken, pay the cost for that if any, and also
pay $49.25 for the background check. The background
check typically adds 5 to 10 working days to the approval
process. 54
b. Abuse reporting. Pharmacists are among the professionals who
are required by Washington law to report suspected abuse of
children or vulnerable adults.
i. Children. RCW 26.44.030 reads, in part: “(1)(a) When any
practitioner, … pharmacist, … has reasonable cause to
believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect, he or she
shall report such incident, or cause a report to be made, to
the proper law enforcement agency or to the department as
provided in RCW 26.44.040.”
ii. Vulnerable Adults. RCW 74.34.035 describes reports that
are required when health providers are aware of abuse of
vulnerable adults. Pharmacists are among the “mandated
reporters” by virtue of being subject to the Uniform
Disciplinary Act.
c.