States v. O'Brien, 130 S. CT. 2169 (2010)
[…] gress’s intent with respect to a given provision can be found by “look[ing] to the statute’s language, structure, subject matter, context, and history.”22 Having laid this groundwork, Justice Kennedy proceeded to analyze the Court’s decision in Castillo for its relevance to the instant matter. Castillo was a case involving Branch Davidians who had been involved in the famous standoff with federal agents outside of Waco, Texas, in 1993. Castillo and his codefendants were ac‐
cused of conspiring to murder federal officers. Their indict‐
ment included a § 924(c) charge that accused them of having used a machinegun within the meaning of that statute.23 Sec‐
tion 924(c)(1) at that time read, in relevant part: “Whoever, dur‐
ing and in relation to any crime of violence . . . uses or carries a firearm, shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such 18. O’Brien, 130 S. Ct. at 2172. 19. Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000). 20. Id. at 471–74. 21. Id. at 490–92. 22. O’Brien, 130 S. Ct. at 2175 (citing Almendarez‐Torres v. United States, 523 U.S. 224, 228 (1998)). 23. Castillo v. United States, 530 U.S. 120, 122 (2000). No. 3] United States v. OʹBrien 1135 crime of violence . . . be sentenced to imprisonment for five years . . . and if the firearm is a machinegun . . . to imprison‐
ment for thirty years.”24 The issue in Castillo was the same as that in O’Brien: Did Congress intend the statutory language set‐
ting out an additional penalty in § 924(c) cases involving the machinegun provision to define a separate crime, or just a sen‐
tencing factor?