States v. O'Brien, 130 S. CT. 2169 (2010)
[…] O’Brien, 542 F.3d 921, 922 (1st Cir. 2008); Brief for Petitioner at 4–5, O’Brien, 130 S. Ct. 2169 (No. 08‐1569); J.M. Lawrence, Third of 4 Suspects Nabbed in Foiled Heist, BOS. HERALD, June 23, 2005, at 24. 9. Brief for Respondent Burgess at 3, O’Brien, 130 S. Ct. 2169 (No. 08‐1569). 10. Id. at 4. The relevant statutory text of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(B) (2006) provides that “[i]f the firearm possessed by a person convicted of a violation of [§ 924(c)(1)(A)] is a machinegun . . . the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 30 years.” No. 3] United States v. OʹBrien 1133 This last charge was eventually dismissed after Judge Wolf ruled that § 924(c)(1)(B)(ii), the machinegun provision, was an element of a crime to be proved beyond a reasonable doubt to the jury, and not, as the Government asserted, a mere sentenc‐