evolution of auditor liability to noncontractual third parties
[…] reasoned that if third parties who rely on the accuracy of financial statements could not recover,
accountant's negligence would go undeterred and the general cost of credit would increase.
Citizens State Bank v. Timm, Schmidt & Co., 335 N.W.2d 361,365 (Wis. 1983). The court stated
that the cost of credit to the general public would increase because creditors would either have
to "absorb the cost of bad loans made in reliance on faulty information or hire independent
accountants to verify the information received." Id.
127. Rosenblum, 461 F.2d at 152.
128. Id. at 151.
129. 514 So. 2d 315 (Miss. 1987).
130. Touche Ross & Co. v. Commercial Union Ins. Co., 514 So. 2d 315, 321 (Miss. 1987);
see Miss. CODE ANN. § 11-7-20 (Supp. 1993) ("In all causes of action ... for economic loss
brought on account of negligence, ... privity shall not be a requirement to maintain said
action.").
131. See Touche Ross & Co., 514 So. 2d at 321-22 (stating that audit's purpose solely defines
auditor's liability to third parties).
1994]
273
AUDITOR LIABILITY
approach, which maximized protection for both
foreseeability
32
parties.1