Cite as: 535 U. S. ____ (2002)
[…] ban to virtual child pornography.
Section 2256(8)(C) prohibits a more common and lower
tech means of creating virtual images, known as computer
morphing. Rather than creating original images, pornographers can alter innocent pictures of real children so that
the children appear to be engaged in sexual activity.
Although morphed images may fall within the definition of
virtual child pornography, they implicate the interests of
real children and are in that sense closer to the images in
Ferber. Respondents do not challenge this provision, and
we do not consider it.
Respondents do challenge §2256(8)(D). Like the text of
the “appears to be” provision, the sweep of this provision is
quite broad. Section 2256(8)(D) defines child pornography
to include any sexually explicit image that was “advertised, promoted, presented, described, or distributed in
such a manner that conveys the impression” it depicts “a
minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” One Committee Report identified the provision as directed at sexually explicit images pandered as child pornography. See
S. Rep. No. 104–358, p. 22 (1996) (“This provision prevents