cvso manual - WICVSO.org
[…] provide the full twenty-fourhour notice.
Wisconsin Stat. § 19.84(4) provides that separate notice for each meeting of a governmental body must
be given at a date and time reasonably close to the meeting date. A single notice that lists all the meetings that
a governmental body plans to hold over a given week, month or year does not comply with the notice
requirements of the open meetings law. See 63 Op. Att’y Gen. at 513 (1974).
University of Wisconsin departments and their subunits, as well as the Olympic ice training rink, are
exempt from the specific notice requirements in Wis. Stat. § 19.84(1)-(4). Those bodies are simply required
to provide notice “which is reasonably likely to apprise interested persons, and news media who have filed
written requests for such notice.” Wis. Stat. § 19.84(6). Also exempt from the specific notice requirements
are certain meetings of subunits of parent bodies held during or immediately before or after a meeting of the
10-14
parent body. See Wis. Stat. § 19.84(6).
B. Open Session Requirements
1. Accessibility