cvso manual - WICVSO.org
[…] discussion will directly and substantially affect negotiations with a party, but not where the discussions might
be one of several factors that indirectly influence the outcome of negotiations with a third party.
Correspondence, March 24, 1992. Once a governmental body’s bargaining team has reached a tentative
agreement, the discussion whether the body should ratify the agreement should be conducted in open session.
81 Op. Att’y Gen. 139, 141 (1994).
5. Conferring with legal counsel with respect to litigation
The exemption in Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(g) authorizes a closed session for “[c]onferring with
legal counsel for the governmental body who is rendering oral or written advice concerning strategy
to be adopted by the body with respect to litigation in which it is or is likely to become involved.”
The presence of the governmental body’s legal counsel is not, in itself, sufficient reason to authorize
closure under this exemption. The exemption applies only if the legal counsel is rendering advice on strategy