This rule of liberal construction applies in all situations, except enforcement actions in which forfeitures are sought. Wis. Stat. § 19.81(4). Public officials must be ever mindful of the policy of openness and the rule of liberal construction in order to ensure compliance with both the letter and spirit of the law. II. WHEN DOES THE OPEN MEETINGS LAW APPLY? The open meetings law applies to every “meeting” of a “governmental body.” Wis. Stat. § 19.83. The terms “meeting” and “governmental body” are defined in Wis. Stat. § 19.82(1) and (2). 1 A. Definition Of “Governmental Body” 1. Entities that are governmental bodies a. State or local agencies, boards and commissions The definition of “governmental body” includes a “state or local agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created by constitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order.” Wis. Stat. § 19.82(1). This provision focuses on the manner in which a body was created, rather than on the type of authority the body possesses. Purely advisory bodies created by constitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order are therefore subject to the open meetings law. See State v.