cvso manual - WICVSO.org
[…] 10-14
parent body. See Wis. Stat. § 19.84(6).
B. Open Session Requirements
1. Accessibility
In addition to requiring advance public notice of every meeting of a governmental body, the open
meetings law also requires that every meeting of a governmental body initially be convened in “open
session.” See Wis. Stat. §§ 19.83 and 19.85(1). All business of any kind, formal or informal, must be
initiated, discussed and acted upon in “open session,” unless one of the exemptions set forth in Wis. Stat. §
19.85(1) applies. Wis. Stat. § 19.83.
An “open session” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 19.82(3) as “a meeting which is held in a place reasonably
accessible to members of the public and open to all citizens at all times.” This provision requires that
governmental bodies hold their meetings in rooms that are reasonably calculated to be large enough to
accommodate all citizens who wish to attend the meetings. Badke, 173 Wis. 2d at 580-81. Absolute access is
not, however, required. Id.