Persons who receive the statement must act on its meaning and are placed in fear and forced to take precautions, regardless of whether the speaker may subjectively and unreasonably intend the statement as emotional venting or artistic expression. Accordingly, neither Section 875(c) nor the First Amendment requires proof that a sender who is aware of the meaning, context, and circumstances of his threat subjectively intend it to be perceived as threatening. I. SUBJECTIVE INTENT TO THREATEN IS NOT AN ELEMENT OF THE OFFENSE DEFINED IN 18 U.S.C. 875(c) Section 875(c) prohibits “transmit[ting] in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another.” The statute reaches only true threats, requires only general intent to make 19 the threatening statement, and contains no implicit subjective intent-to-threaten element.