UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in relevant part, that “Congress shall make no law * * * abridging the freedom of speech.” Section 875(c) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides: Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. STATEMENT Following a jury trial in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, peti(1) 2 tioner was convicted on four counts of transmitting in interstate commerce a “threat to injure the person of another,” in violation of 18 U.S.C. 875(c). Pet. App. 10a. The district court sentenced him to 44 months of imprisonment to be followed by three years of supervised release. Ibid. The court of appeals affirmed.