At a hearing on legislation based on the Department’s proposal, Members of Congress expressed concern about, for example, people who send threatening letters to legislators or “a mentally irresponsible fellow who might send a threatening letter to a judge.” 1939 Hearing 7-8 (statements of Reps. Sweeney and Mitchell). Congress addressed the deficiencies in the preexisting statutes by enacting a much broader prohibition of harmful threats. See Act of May 15, 1939, ch. 133, 53 Stat. 742. The new law included Section 875(c)’s predecessor, which prohibited “transmit[ting] in interstate commerce by any means whatsoever any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another.” § 2, 53 Stat. 744. Although petitioner asserts (Br. 25) that “Congress gave no hint that it meant to write subjective intent out of the statute,” he disregards “the most reliable evidence of [congressional] intent,” namely, the “language of the statute[] that [Congress] enact[ed],” Holloway v.