The Sneetches as an Allegory for the Gay Rights Struggle: Three
[…] judicial review. It is at once too narrow and too broad. It identifies persons by a single trait and then denies
them protection across the board.”); Goodridge v. Dep’t of Pub. Health, 798 N.E.2d 941, 962 (Mass.
2003) (“The ‘marriage is procreation’ argument singles out the one unbridgeable difference between samesex and opposite-sex couples, and transforms that difference into the essence of legal marriage.”).
38. See Windsor v. United States, 699 F.3d 169, 183–84 (2d Cir. 2012), aff ’d, 133 S. Ct. 2675 (2013).
39. See, e.g., Ga. Const. art. 1, § 4, ¶ I(a) (“This state shall recognize as marriage only the union of man
and woman. Marriages between persons of the same sex are prohibited in this state.”); 23 Pa. Cons.
Stat. Ann. § 1704 (West 1996) (“It is hereby declared to be the strong and longstanding public policy
of this Commonwealth that marriage shall be between one man and one woman. A marriage between
persons of the same sex which was entered into in another state or foreign jurisdiction, even if valid
where entered into, shall be void in this Commonwealth.”).
40. See 10 U.S.C. § 654(b)(1) (2010) (“A member of the armed forces shall be separated from the armed
forces . . . if . . . [t]he member has engaged in, attempted to engage in, or solicited another to engage in