The Sneetches as an Allegory for the Gay Rights Struggle: Three
[…] United States, 699 F.3d 169, 186 (2d Cir. 2012), aff ’d, 133 S. Ct. 2675 (2013); Massachusetts
v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 682 F.3d 1, 12 (1st Cir. 2012); In re Levenson, 587 F.3d 925, 933
(9th Cir. 2009); Dragovich v. U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, 872 F. Supp. 2d 944, 956–57 (N.D. Cal. 2012);
Golinski v. U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 824 F. Supp. 2d 968, 1000 (N.D. Cal. 2012).
48. See Defense of Marriage Act, Pub. L. 104–99, 110 Stat. 2419 (1996) (codified at 1 U.S.C. § 7 (1996); 28
U.S.C. § 1738 (1996)), invalidated by United States v. Windsor, 133 S. Ct. 2675 (2013).
49. See 1 U.S.C. § 7 (1996).
50. See 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (1996).
51. See, e.g., N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 10-b (McKinney 2014) (creating a religious exception to the state’s
public accommodation laws allowing businesses to refuse to “provide services, accommodations,
advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges for the solemnization or celebration of a marriage”).
52. See, e.g., Boy Scouts of Am. v. Dale, 530 U.S. 640 (2000) (holding that the Boy Scouts have a First
Amendment right to exclude gays, state anti-discrimination laws to the contrary notwithstanding).
53. See The Sneetches, supra note 4.
532
N
VOLUME 58 | 2013/14
NEW YORK LAW SCHOOL LAW REVIEW