The Sneetches as an Allegory for the Gay Rights Struggle: Three
[…] of this Commonwealth that marriage shall be between one man and one woman. A marriage between
persons of the same sex which was entered into in another state or foreign jurisdiction, even if valid
where entered into, shall be void in this Commonwealth.”).
40. See 10 U.S.C. § 654(b)(1) (2010) (“A member of the armed forces shall be separated from the armed
forces . . . if . . . [t]he member has engaged in, attempted to engage in, or solicited another to engage in
a homosexual act or acts . . . .”), repealed by Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell Repeal Act of 2010, Pub. L. 111-321,
§ 2(f)(1)(A), 124 Stat. 3515, 3516 (2010).
41. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 63.042(3) (West 2003) (“No person eligible to adopt under this statute may
adopt if that person is a homosexual.”), invalidated by Fla. Dep’t of Children & Families v. Adoption of
X.X.G., 45 So. 3d 79 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010); Miss. Code Ann. § 93-17-3(5) (West 2013) (“Adoption
by couples of the same gender is prohibited.”).