PDF - The Law Office of Jamesa J. Drake
[…] Code]. [The officer] was accordingly authorized (not required, but authorized) to make a custodial arrest without balancing the costs and benefits of determining whether or not [the defendant’s] arrest was in some sense necessary.” Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318,

121 S.Ct. 1536, 149 L.Ed.2d 549 (2001).

Atwater has limited application in Kentucky, which distinguishes between

“misdemeanors” and “violations.” “Offenses punishable by confinement other than in the penitentiary, whether or not a fine or other penalty may also be assessed, are misdemeanors.”

KRS 431.060(2). “Offenses punishable by a fine only or by any other penalty not cited herein, whether in combination with a fine or not, are violations.” KRS 431.060(3).

In Kentucky, a peace officer may arrest a suspect for a violation, but he may not make a

“physical arrest” unless: “there are reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant, if a citation is issued, will not appear at the designated time or unless the charge is a violation of