The court based its decision on an examination of the statutes under which the paternity suit was filed, the common law approaches 87. Id. at 367. 88. Id. The child was born May 19, 1986 and was baptized October 27, 1986. Id. The case does not specify the length of time that C.C. and A.B. cohabited. 89. !d. The complaint was filed under the General Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts (hereinafter Massachusetts General Law) chapter 209C, § 5(a) (1988), which states in relevant part: (a) Complaints under this chapter to establish paternity, support, visitation or custody of a child may be commenced by the mother, whether a minor or not; by a person presumed to be or alleging himself to be the father, whether a minor or not; by the child; by the child's guardian, next of kin, or other person standing in a parental relation to the child; by the parent or personal representative of the mother if the mother has died or has abandoned the child; by the parent or per­ sonal representative of the father if the father has died; by the authorized agent of the department of social services or any agency licensed under chapter twenty­ eight A provided that the child is in their custody; or, if the child is or was a recipient of any type of public assistance, by the department of public welfare; provided, however, that if the mother of the child was or is married and the child's birth occurs during the marriage or within three hundred days of its termi­ nation by death, annulment or divorce, complaints under this chapter may not be filed by a person presumed to be or alleging himself to be the father unless he is or was the mother's husband at the time of the child's birth or conception. MASS. GEN. L. ch. 209C, § 5(a) (1988) (emphasis added). 90. C. c., 550 N .E.2d at 367. 91. Id. The Supreme Judicial Court granted an application for direct appellate re­ view after the probate court judge reported the case to the appeals court.