of Rights regarding any matter within the authority of a government body or any issue of public concern”) (emphasis added); WASH. REV. CODE § 4.24.525 (2011) (extending immunity to defendants in SLAPP suits if their speech occurs “in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public concern” or for “any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public concern, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition”) (emphasis added). 23. R.I. GEN. LAWS § 9-33-1 (2011) (emphasis added); see also id. § 9-33-2 (providing, in relevant part, that “a party’s exercise of his or her right of petition or of free speech under the United States or Rhode Island constitutions in connection with a matter of public concern shall be conditionally immune from civil claims, counterclaims, or cross-claims”) (emphasis added). 24. As one leading legal treatise observes: Public employees do not surrender all their First Amendment rights by reason of their employment; rather, the First Amendment protects a public employee’s right, in certain circumstances, to speak as a citizen addressing matters of