THE UNITED STATE COURT OF FEDERAL
[…] deference. In this case, the Rulings simply reflect the
agency’s long standing interpretation of its own
regulations. Because that interpretation is reasonable, it
attracts substantial judicial deference. Thomas Jefferson
Univ. v. Shalala, 512 U.S. 504, 512 (1994).
This is so “because Congress has delegated to the [Commissioner], not to the
courts, the task of prescribing all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of the
Internal Revenue Code.” National Muffler Dealers Assn., v. United States, 440 U.S. 472,
477 (1979) (citing U.S. v. Correll 389 U.S. 299, 307 (1967)(citing 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a)).
Congress explicitly left a gap in § 469(h)(2). It provides: “Except as provided in
regulations, no interest in a limited partnership as a limited partner shall be treated as an
interest with respect to which a taxpayer materially participates.” (emphasis added). See
also, Section 469(l) (“the Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary
10
2705482.1
Case 1:06-cv-00211-VJW
Document 42
Filed 08/28/2007
Page 15 of 24
or appropriate to carry out provisions of this section, including regulations which specify