They include provision for sickness, accident disability, and hospitalization expenses and death benefits. The comparable FUTA exclusion was narrowed beginning in 1985, but many states still contain the original FUTA exclusion. Section 3306(b)(2), FUTA, as amended, provides for the following exclusion (brackets indicate language deleted by amendment; italics indicates new language): “The amount of any payment (including the amount paid by an employer for insurance or annuities, or into a fund, to provide for any such payment) made to, or on behalf of, an employee or any of the employee’s dependents under a plan or system established by an employer which makes provision for generally (or for the employees generally and their dependents), or for a class or classes of the employees (or for a class or classes of the employees or their dependents), on account of-[(a) retirement, or (B)] (a) sickness or accidental disability (but, in the case of payments made to an employee or any of the employee’s dependents, this subparagraph shall exclude from the term “wages” only payments which are received under a workers’ compensation law) or [(C)] (B) medical or hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, [(D)] (C) Death.” Florida: excludes certain employer-provided educational payments.