Employment and Labor Law - State Bar of New Mexico
[…] specifically prohibits employment discrimination based on an
individual’s status as a holder of a medical marijuana card. See e.g.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-2813. Employers can argue that if the New
Mexico legislature had intended to provide protection to medical
marijuana users in the employment context, it would have designed
its law similar to those laws. Public employers, however, should be
aware that the wording of New Mexico’s statute leaves the door open
for plaintiffs to argue that the Act regulates public employment.
N.M.S.A. § 26-2B-4 (“A qualified patient shall not be subject to . . .
penalty in any manner for the possession of or the medical use of
cannabis . . . “).
For purposes of navigating the law, good practices to implement
include:
1) Review drug-use and testing policies to ensure that they clearly
explain expectations and comply with existing law. If necessary,
make changes to clarify what you expect from your employees in