Nurse Practice Act - Nursing, Florida Board of
[…] receive their medical records. Furthermore, each such licensee shall see that client/patient records are maintained and
may be obtained by the client/patient for a minimum of 2 years after the termination or relocation of practice.
Specific Authority 456.058 FS. Law Implemented 456.058 FS. History–New 6-6-90, Formerly 21O-22.002, 61F7-11.002,
59S-11.002.
92
CHAPTER 64B9-12 ADMINISTRATION OF INTRAVENOUS THERAPY BY LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSES
64B9-12.001 Statement of Intent and Purpose.
(1) The “practice of practical nursing” as defined by Section 464.003(3)(b), Florida Statutes, includes the “administration
of treatments and medication,” under direction, and holds the licensed practical nurse “responsible and accountable for
making decisions . . . based upon the individual’s educational preparation and experience in nursing.” As medical
science advances and the demands for health care in Florida grow, the scope of nursing practice, in general, and of the
practice of practical nursing, in particular, is expanding. It has become necessary that the licensed practical nurse, when