Tools of Government Workbook #5: Government Corporations and
[…] Further, a corporation is generally provided authority “to
determine the character and the necessity for its expenditures, and the manner in
which they shall be incurred, allowed and paid.” Corporations can generally borrow
funds through the Federal Financing Bank of the Treasury Department, one advantage
of this practice being “that such unguaranteed corporate obligations are not included
under the public debt ceiling.“27
In practical terms, the purpose of permitting corporations to sue and be sued in
their own name is to enable a private business to contract with a government
24 28 U.S.C. 519: “Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall
supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and
shah direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys
appointed under section 543 of this Title in the discharge of their respect duties.”
25 For a discussion of litigation authority being delegated to agencies, see: U.S. Congress,
Senate, Committee on Governmental Affairs, Study on Federal Regulations, 5v. (Washington:
GPO, 1974) vol. 5 (Regulatory Organization), pp. 54-67. U.S. Administrative Conference