2012 Publication 1032
[…] duration.
• Nonresident while stationed outside C
­ alifornia on PCS
orders.
Military servicemembers domiciled outside of ­California are
considered nonresidents for tax purposes when stationed in
­California on PCS orders.
Spouses Not Covered Under the MSRRA and Retired
Military – For purposes of determining residency, civilian
spouses of military servicemembers not meeting the
MSRRA requirements and retired military servicemembers
are not covered by the federal SCRA, as amended by the
MSRRA. For tax purposes, their residency is determined
under state laws. R&TC Section 17014 defines a resident
as:
1. Every individual who is in this state for other than a
temporary or transitory purpose.
2. Every individual domiciled in this state who is outside the
state for a temporary or transitory purpose.
For more information, get FTB Pub. 1031, Guidelines for
Determining Resident Status.
D Examples of Resident
Status
Military Personnel With a California Domicile
• Stationed in ­California – Military servicemembers
whose domicile is ­California are residents of California