Petitioner invites the attention of the Honorable Court to the various publicly-made admissions of Respondents, which admissions are adverse to their interests. 133. Petitioners emphasize paragraphs 38 to 41, 54, 56, 57 to 60, and 65, which are supportive of this finding. 134. 135. 16 U.S.C.A. § 19jj-1(c) (―Defenses‖) provides: A person is not liable under this section if such person can establish that— (1) the destruction, loss of, or injury to the park system resource was caused solely by an act of God or an act of war; (2) such person acted with due care, and the destruction, loss of, or injury to the park system resource was caused solely by an act or omission of a third party, other than an employee or agent of such person; or (3) the destruction, loss, or injury to the park system resource was caused by an activity authorized by Federal or State law. (emphasis supplied) The burden to raise any of the foregoing defenses lies with Respondent, and, even so, Respondent has no case for such defenses. 136. Respondents may not carve out an exception under discretionary decisions within the meaning of the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA): In Myers v. United States, the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit held that the discretionary function exception did not bar an injured plaintiff‟s FTCA claim seeking compensatory damages for thallium poisoning 41 suffered during a Navy remediation project. Under the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), the misconduct of government employees acting within the scope of their employment are nonetheless liable to pay damages. See Dalehite v. United States, 346 U.S. 15, 24-27 (1953) (explaining how the FTCA simplified recovery from the government and took the place of private bills). 137. § 2674 of the FTCA holds the government liable for tort claims to the same extent as a private person under the law of the state where the act occurred. 28 U.S.C. §2674 (2006). 138. Respondents cannot carve out an exception under the discretionary function rule.