Title 21 U.S.C. § 360c(a)(1)(A) discusses the general controls governing “a device for which the controls authorized by or under section 351, 352, 360, 360f, 360h, 360i, or 360j of this title.” 478 Title 21 U.S.C. §§ 351(e)(1) and (2) govern the part of the general controls that requires the device to be in conformity with the performance standards of U.S.C. § 360d, or the device will be regarded as adulterated. Oddly, however, the opening words of 21 U.S.C. § 360d(a)(1) state that “the special controls required by section 360c(a)(a)(B) of this title shall include performance standards for a class II device.” 479 Thus, it is not clear from the language if the performance standards are actually meant to apply to Class I devices. If, indeed, the performance standards do apply to Class I devices, the device would undergo a litany of premarket activities.