is classified as Class II “because the general controls by themselves are insufficient to provide reasonable assurance of the safety and effectiveness of the device.” 490 This seems to indicate that the special controls are those “appropriate actions as the Secretary deems necessary” in addition to the Class I general controls. 491 Class III indicates that the special controls provided for Class II devices are necessary in combination with pre-market approval, and that “the device is life-supporting or life-sustaining, 492 or for a 21 U.S.C. § 352 (2006). 21 U.S.C. § 360f(a) (2006). 487 21 U.S.C. § 360h(a) (2006). 488 21 U.S.C. § 360h(b) (2006). 489 21 C.F.R. § 860.3(c)(2) (2006). 490 21 U.S.C. § 360c(a)(1)(B) (2006). 491 Id. 492 Title 21 C.F.R. § 860.3(e) (2011), defines “life supporting or life sustaining” as a “device that is essential to, or that yields information that is essential to, the restoration or continuation of a bodily function important to the continuation of human life.” 485 486 434 MISSISSIPPI LAW JOURNAL [VOL. 81:3 use which is of substantial importance in preventing impairment of human health, or if the device presents a potential unreasonable risk of illness or injury.