Legal Analysis of Religion Issues in the Army
[…] requirement with the tradition of including a prayer at military
ceremonies: “Military and patriotic ceremonies may require a
chaplain to provide an invocation, reading, prayer, or benediction. Such occasions are not considered to be religious services.” 4 5 In other words, including an invocation at a
mandatory ceremony does not run afoul of the Establishment
Clause.46
The regulation reflects the prohibition on “preferring one
religion” over another47 and charges commanders with support-
37. 10 U.S.C.A. § 3073 provides that:
There are chaplains in the Army. The Chaplains include—
(1) the Chief of Chaplains;
(2) commissioned officers of the Regular Army appointed as chaplains; and,
(3) other officers of the Army appointed as chaplains in the Army.
10 U.S.C.A. § 3073 (West 1998.).
By statute a “chaplain has rank without command.” Id. § 3581. The significance of this provision is discussed briefly infra notes 126-127 and accompanying text.
38. See infra notes 40-51 and accompanying text.