Legal Analysis of Religion Issues in the Army
[…] (3) other officers of the Army appointed as chaplains in the Army.
10 U.S.C.A. § 3073 (West 1998.).
By statute a “chaplain has rank without command.” Id. § 3581. The significance of this provision is discussed briefly infra notes 126-127 and accompanying text.
38. See infra notes 40-51 and accompanying text.
39. “Each chaplain shall, when practicable, hold appropriate religious services at least once on each Sunday for the command to which he is assigned, and shall
perform appropriate religious burial services for members of the Army who die while in that command.” 10 U.S.C.A. § 3547(a).
Chaplains do not accomplish their religious mission alone. Federal statute mandates command support: “Each commanding officer shall furnish facilities,
including necessary transportation, to any chaplain assigned to his command, to assist the chaplain in performing his duties.” Id. § 3547(b).
Another provision establishes the chaplains as a “special branch” to which regular army officers may be appointed, but not assigned. Id. § 3064. See id. § 3036
(discussing the appointment and duties of the Chief of Chaplains).