No. 03-342 SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES DENISE
[…] B. ARGUELLO CONFLICTS WITH THE PLAIN
LANGUAGE AND LEGISLATIVE INTENT OF
TITLE II.
The text of Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
provides ample support for the construction that Petitioners
are pressing in the petition for writ of certiorari. Section
201(a) of the Act provides that:
All persons sha ll be entitled to the full and
equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, and
12
accommodations of any place of public
accommodation, as defined in this section,
without discrimination or segregation on the
ground of race, color, religion, or national
origin.
Section 201(a) (emphasis added).
In addition, § 2000a-2 states that “[n]o person shall withhold,
deny, or attempt to withhold or deny, or deprive or attempt to
deprive any person” of the rights enumerated in the statute.
Section 2000a-3(a) provides that “[w]henever any person has
engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any
person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by
section 2000a-2 ..., a civil action for preventive relief,