Housing Law - Practising Law Institute
[…] employee, to refuse to sell, rent, or lease; discriminate in the terms of
such sale or lease; or to engage in advertising or inquiries which cause
38.
39.
40.
41.
Twenty Seven Naught One Assocs. v. Tirado, N.Y.L.J., Nov. 29, 1995,
28:5 (Civ. Ct. Bronx County); Priolo v. St. Mary ’s Home for Working
Girls, Inc., 157 Misc. 2d 494, 616 N.Y.S.2d 36, 597 N.Y.S.2d 890 (Sup.
Ct. N.Y. County 1993), aff ’d, 207 A.D.2d 664 (1st Dep’t 1994) (plaintifftenants were granted a preliminary injuction barring eviction from St.
Mary ’s Home for Working Girls based, in part, on a claim of age
discrimination).
42 U.S.C. §§ 6101 et seq.; 24 C.F.R. §§ 146.1 et seq.
24 C.F.R. § 146.13(a)(2)(i). An exception exists for discriminatory action
that “reasonably takes into account age as a factor necessary to the normal
operation or the achievement of any statutory objective of a program or
activity.” 24 C.F.R. § 146.13(b).
The Sexual Orientation Non-Discrimination Act (SONDA), Executive
Law § 290(3), prohibits discrimination on the basis of actual or perceived
sexual orientation in employment, housing, public accommodations,
education, credit, and the exercise of civil rights.