When “Good Faith” Makes Good Sense: Applying Leon's Exception
[…] specifically designated Department of Justice officials in Title III who may
authorize applications, because “the provision for pre-application approval
was intended to play a central role in the statutory scheme.”44
In 1986, Congress passed the Electronic Communications Privacy Act
(“ECPA”),45 which amended Title III to include electronic communications,
along with previously covered wire and oral communications, in the regulatory protection against unauthorized interception.46 Congress did not amend
the statutory suppression provision in 18 U.S.C. § 2515 to include “electronic communications,” however. Instead, Congress expressly exempted
electronic communications from suppression for purely statutory violations
by providing that “[t]he remedies and sanctions described in this chapter
with respect to the interception of electronic communications are the only
judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter involving such communications.”47 The Senate Report accompanying
38
See United States v. Chavez, 416 U.S. 562, 574–75 (1974) (“[W]e did not go so far as
to suggest that every failure to comply fully with any requirement provided in Title III would