the state of drones: state authority to regulate drones
[…] boundaries of navigable airspace, which it has set at the low end
as being 1,000 feet above the highest nearby obstacles in
congested areas and 500 feet above ground level in other,
uncongested, areas.42 Pathways to landing and takeoff are also
considered part of the navigable airspace.43 That the federal
government has the authority to regulate navigable airspace is
not seriously in dispute, nor is its authority to regulate nearly all
aspects of airlines and aircraft,44 and to preempt regulations that
would impose a patchwork of controls over manned flight
operations.45 How far the federal government can go, or, more
49 U.S.C. § 40103(a)(1)–(2) (2012).
Id. § 40102(a)(32).
42 Id. § 40103(b)(1); see also 14 C.F.R. § 91.119 (providing, in part, as follows:
“Except when necessary for takeoff or landing, no person may operate an
aircraft below the following altitudes: (a) Anywhere. An altitude allowing, if a
power unit fails, an emergency landing without undue hazard to persons or
property on the surface. (b) Over congested areas. Over any congested area of a
city, town, or settlement, or over any open air assembly of persons, an altitude of
1,000 feet above the highest obstacle within a horizontal radius of 2,000 feet of
the aircraft. (c) Over other than congested areas. An altitude of 500 feet above
the surface, except over open water or sparsely populated areas. In those cases,
the aircraft may not be operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel,
vehicle, or structure.”).
43 Id. § 40102(a)(32).
44 Id. § 41713 (“Preemption of authority over prices, routes, and service”).
But see Jol A. Silversmith, You Can’t Regulate This: State Regulation of the
Private Use of Unmanned Aircraft, 26 AIR & SPACE L. 1, 23 (2013) (While noting