the state of drones: state authority to regulate drones
[…] The term
drone is fraught with negative connotations due to the United States use of
remote-piloted drones to kill terrorists and others abroad. See generally MEDEA
BENJAMIN, DRONE WARFARE: KILLING BY REMOTE CONTROL vii–viii, 6–7, 85–88
(2013); UNDER THE DRONES: MODERN LIVES IN THE AFGHANISTAN-PAKISTAN
BORDERLANDS 6 (Shahzad Bashir & Robert D. Crews, eds., 2012) (using the word
drone to refer to unmanned aircraft). I will use the term “drone” here as it is a
term frequently used in the popular press, and is also often used by the
manufacturers.
2 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a) (2013) (“The United States Government has exclusive
sovereignty of airspace of the United States.”).
3 Id. § 41713(b)(1) (“Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political
subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or
enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law
related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air
transportation under this subpart.”).
4 See Chris Cole & Jim Wright, What Are Drones?, DRONE WARS UK (Jan.
2010), http://dronewars.net/aboutdrone/.
5 Id.; BART ELIAS, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., R42718, PILOTLESS DRONES:
BACKGROUND AND CONSIDERATIONS FOR CONGRESS REGARDING UNMANNED