MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] Virginia Code § 19.2-8 sets forth the statute of limitations for misdemeanors.
This statute requires that prosecutions for misdemeanors commence within a
specific period of time after the violation of law.
Most misdemeanors have a one-year limitation.
o the statute of limitations for petit larceny is five years.
2. Felonies
With limited exceptions, there are no statutes of limitations for felony cases.
C.
Venue
A magistrate must determine the locality where the trial for a criminal offense will be
held. There are specific statutory rules that govern the determination of venue.
Virginia Code § 19.2-244 sets forth the general venue statute for criminal
prosecutions. This statute states:
A. Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall
be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed. Except as to
motions for a change of venue, all other questions of venue must be raised before
verdict in cases tried by a jury and before the finding of guilty in cases tried by
the court without a jury.
B. If an offense has been committed within the Commonwealth and it cannot
readily be determined within which county or city the offense was committed,
venue for the prosecution of the offense may be had in the county or city (i) in
which the defendant resides or (ii) if the defendant is not a resident of the
Commonwealth, in which the defendant is apprehended.
Crimes such as murder, larceny, embezzlement, forgery, tax offense, computer crimes
have unique venue statutes found in Title 19.2.
Office of the Executive Secretary
Department of Judicial Services
Rev: 7/15
MAGISTRATE MANUAL
ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES
PAGE 2-41