MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] conservator of the peace within the fairgrounds or cemetery over which he may
have charge and within one-half mile around the same.”
4. Pilots and Airport Managers.
Virginia Code § 5.1-20 states, “The pilot of any aircraft carrying passengers for
hire, or any person subject to his direction, may take such action as is reasonably
necessary to restrain or arrest any person who interferes with, or threatens to
interfere with, the operation of the aircraft in flight over the territory of this
Commonwealth or to a destination within this Commonwealth.”
Virginia Code § 5.1-21 states, “The pilot of any aircraft carrying passengers for
hire while actively engaged in the operation of such aircraft shall be a special
policeman and have all the powers of a conservator of the peace in the
enforcement of order on such aircraft and while in pursuit of persons for disorder
upon such aircraft and until such persons as may be arrested by him shall have
been placed in confinement or delivered to the custody of some other conservator
of the peace or police officer.”
Virginia Code § 5.1-21.1 states, “The airport manager of any licensed Virginia
airport or in his absence not more than two employees who are designated by him
shall be special policemen and have all the powers of conservators of the peace in