MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] the vicinity of the place of registration. For this purpose, the registrar shall be
vested with the powers of a conservator of the peace while engaged in the duties
imposed by law. He may exclude from the place of registration persons whose
presence disturbs the registration process. He may appoint special officers, not
exceeding three in number, for a place of registration and may summon persons in
the vicinity to assist whenever, in his judgment, it is necessary to preserve
order…”
7. Hospital Personnel.
Virginia Code § 37.2-426 states, “Pursuant to § 19.2-13, the director, resident
officers, policemen and fire fighters of any hospital or training center may be
appointed conservators of the peace on the hospital or training center property and
shall have, in addition to the powers of conservators of the peace, authority to
patrol and regulate traffic on all roadways and roads through hospital or training
center property and to issue summons for violations thereof.”
D.
Correctional Officers
Virginia Code § 53.1-1 defines a “correctional officer” as “a duly sworn employee of
the Department of Corrections whose normal duties relate to maintaining immediate
control, supervision and custody of prisoners confined in any state correctional
facility.”