MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] order…”
7. Hospital Personnel.
Virginia Code § 37.2-426 states, “Pursuant to § 19.2-13, the director, resident
officers, policemen and fire fighters of any hospital or training center may be
appointed conservators of the peace on the hospital or training center property and
shall have, in addition to the powers of conservators of the peace, authority to
patrol and regulate traffic on all roadways and roads through hospital or training
center property and to issue summons for violations thereof.”
D.
Correctional Officers
Virginia Code § 53.1-1 defines a “correctional officer” as “a duly sworn employee of
the Department of Corrections whose normal duties relate to maintaining immediate
control, supervision and custody of prisoners confined in any state correctional
facility.”
Correctional officers have warrantless arrest powers listed in Va. Code § 19.2-81 for
crimes involving:

escape of an inmate

assisting an inmate to escape

delivery of contraband to an inmate

any other criminal offense that may contribute to the disruption of the safety,