MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] warrant or capias.
Office of the Executive Secretary
Department of Judicial Services
Rev: 7/15
MAGISTRATE MANUAL
ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES
PAGE 2-43
If the officer brings the accused before the magistrate, the magistrate must
immediately conduct a bail hearing.
If the defendant is brought before a judge of the court having jurisdiction to try the
case and both the accused and the Commonwealth consents, the judge may proceed to
trial instead of conducting a bail hearing.
F.
Procedure For Warrantless Arrest
Virginia Code § 19.2-82 sets forth the procedures for cases in which the officer has
made a warrantless arrest.
The section states, “A person arrested without a warrant shall be brought forthwith
before a magistrate or other issuing authority having jurisdiction…”
1. Appearance:
a.
b.
The second paragraph of Va. Code § 19.2-82 states, “As used in this section
the term ‘brought before a magistrate or other issuing authority having
jurisdiction’ shall include a personal appearance before such authority or any