MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] Code § 46.2-945, a police officer must issue a summons to a
motorist who is a Virginia resident or who holds a driver’s license issued by a
state participating in the Nonresident Violator Compact unless

the motorist fails to give a written promise to appear, or

the offense is a felony, or

the offense is one that requires the motorist’s driver’s license to be revoked upon
conviction.
Again, law enforcement officers must issue summonses in all misdemeanor and
traffic infraction cases arising out of Title 46.2 unless one of the above exceptions
exists. Pursuant to Va. Code § 46.2-936, any officer who brings the accused
before a magistrate without the existence of one of the above exceptions “shall be
guilty of misconduct in office and subject to removal therefrom upon complaint
filed by any person in a court of competent jurisdiction.” However, the United
States Supreme Court held that if a law enforcement officer makes a physical
arrest instead of issuing a summons, as required by such a statute, evidence found
during a search incident to such an arrest would not be suppressed as long as there