MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] 7. Virginia Code § 16.1-264 (A1) states that any person who is subject to a
protective order issued pursuant to Va. Code §§ 16.1-253, 16.1-253.1, 16.1-253.4,
16.1-279.1, 19.2-152.8, 19.2-152.9, or 19.2-152.10 shall be deemed to have been
personally served with the protective order when a law-enforcement officer, as
defined in Va. Code § 9.1-101, personally provides to such person (i) a copy of
the order or (ii) a notification of the issuance of the order, which shall be on a
form approved by the Supreme Court of Virginia.
G.
Witness Subpoenas
1. Virginia Code § 19.2-73.2 states, “Law enforcement officers as defined in § 9.1101 and state police officers, in the course of their duties, in the investigation of
any Class 3 or 4 misdemeanor or any traffic infraction, may, within seventy-two
hours of the time of the offense, issue a subpoena to any witness to appear in
court. … The return of service thereof shall be made within seventy-two hours
after service to the appropriate court clerk. A subpoena so issued shall have the
same force and effect as if issued by the court.”
2. Virginia Code § 46.2-939 authorizes local law enforcement officers and state
police to issue witness subpoenas at the scene of a motor vehicle accident. The
statute further authorizes state police officers to issue witness subpoenas in cases