MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] Department of Judicial Services
Rev: 7/15
MAGISTRATE MANUAL
ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES
PAGE 2-73
o spouse, or
o child under the age of 18 years of age, or
o a child of any age who is “crippled or otherwise incapacitated from earning a
living”, and
‒
the child, whatever the age, is not receiving aid under a federal or state
program for aid to the permanently and totally disabled; or
‒
the adult child does not meet the visual requirements for aid to the blind;
and
‒
the spouse or child must be in “necessitous circumstances.”
In addition to these elements, Va. Code § 20-70 seems to add the additional requirements
that:

the spouse or other complainant prepares an affidavit; and

there is reasonable cause to believe that the accused is “about to leave the
jurisdiction of the court with intent to desert the spouse, child or children.”
Virginia Code § 20-61 punishes the crime of desertion and nonsupport as a misdemeanor
with a fine not exceeding $500.00, or confinement in jail not exceeding twelve months, or
both a fine and jail time. In lieu of confinement the court may order the defendant