MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] Commonwealth or to a destination within this Commonwealth.”
Virginia Code § 5.1-21 states, “The pilot of any aircraft carrying passengers for
hire while actively engaged in the operation of such aircraft shall be a special
policeman and have all the powers of a conservator of the peace in the
enforcement of order on such aircraft and while in pursuit of persons for disorder
upon such aircraft and until such persons as may be arrested by him shall have
been placed in confinement or delivered to the custody of some other conservator
of the peace or police officer.”
Virginia Code § 5.1-21.1 states, “The airport manager of any licensed Virginia
airport or in his absence not more than two employees who are designated by him
shall be special policemen and have all the powers of conservators of the peace in
the enforcement of this title and its regulations as promulgated by the Board
[Virginia Aviation Board]. Persons arrested by them shall be placed in
confinement or delivered to the custody of some other conservator of the peace or
police officer.”
5. Railroad Personnel.
Virginia Code § 56-354 states, “Conductors and engineers of railroad passenger
trains, and station and depot agents, shall be conservators of the peace. Each shall
have the same power to make arrests that other conservators of the peace have