MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] except that the conductors and engineers of passenger trains shall only have such
power on board their respective trains and on the property of their company while
on duty and the agents at their respective places of business. Conductors,
engineers, and agents may cause any person so arrested by them to be detained
and delivered to the proper authorities for trial as soon as practicable.”
Office of the Executive Secretary
Department of Judicial Services
Rev: 7/15
MAGISTRATE MANUAL
ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES
PAGE 2-10
6. Voter Registrar.
Virginia Code § 24.2-114 states that a registrar shall “[p]reserve order at and in
the vicinity of the place of registration. For this purpose, the registrar shall be
vested with the powers of a conservator of the peace while engaged in the duties
imposed by law. He may exclude from the place of registration persons whose
presence disturbs the registration process. He may appoint special officers, not
exceeding three in number, for a place of registration and may summon persons in
the vicinity to assist whenever, in his judgment, it is necessary to preserve
order…”
7. Hospital Personnel.
Virginia Code § 37.2-426 states, “Pursuant to § 19.2-13, the director, resident
officers, policemen and fire fighters of any hospital or training center may be
appointed conservators of the peace on the hospital or training center property and