MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] unexecuted warrant.
I.
Parking Violation Or Town Trash Ordinance Procedures (Va. Code §§ 46.2-1220,
19.2-76.2 And 19.2-76.3)
Virginia Code § 46.2-1220 allows localities to adopt local ordinances governing
parking, stopping, and standing of vehicles. This statute also allows localities having
a population of 100,000 or more to adopt an ordinance authorizing law-enforcement
officers, other uniformed city employees, or by uniformed personnel serving under
contract with the city to issue parking “tickets or summons” for violation of parking
ordinances.
The last paragraph of Va. Code § 46.2-1220 provides: “In any prosecution charging a
violation of the ordinance or regulation, proof that the vehicle described in the
complaint, summons, parking ticket citation, or warrant was parked in violation of the
ordinance or regulation, together with proof that the defendant was at the time the
registered owner of the vehicle, as required by Chapter 6 (§ 46.2-600 et seq.) of this
title, shall constitute in evidence a prima facie presumption that the registered owner
of the vehicle was the person who committed the violation.”
Virginia Code § 19.2-76.2 authorizes the execution of a summons for a violation of a
local parking ordinance by mailing a copy of the summons by first-class mail to the
owner of the vehicle as shown on the records of the Department of Motor Vehicles.
