MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] 19.2-119 et seq.) of Chapter 9 of this title. A pre-trial services program established
pursuant to § 19.2-152.4 may, in lieu of the arresting officer, provide the criminal
history to the magistrate or court.”
This language requires the arresting officer to provide the magistrate with a copy of
the arrestee’s criminal history at the time the officer brings the accused before the
magistrate for a bail hearing. Virginia Code § 19.2-120 requires the magistrate to
obtain the criminal history prior to conducting a bail hearing.
H.
Complaint Of A Criminal Offense To A Magistrate
Virginia Code § 19.2-72 states, in part, that on a complaint of a criminal offense to a
magistrate, the magistrate “shall examine on oath the complainant and any other
witnesses … If upon such examination such officer finds that there is probable cause
Office of the Executive Secretary
Department of Judicial Services
Rev: 7/15
MAGISTRATE MANUAL
ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES
PAGE 2-45
to believe the accused has committed an offense, such officer [the magistrate] shall
issue a warrant…”
1. Charge selection.