MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] private police departments that had been previously recognized by the Department of
Criminal Justice Services as valid private police departments to act as police forces.
Prior to the enactment, private police officers already had arrest authority through
their appointment orders as special conservators of the peace. See supra subsection
C. 2. “Special Conservators of the Peace.” Additionally, the General Assembly
provided that the establishment of any future private police departments would be
accomplished only by way of an authorizing act of assembly. Virginia Code § 9.1101 provides that, “[n]o entity is authorized to operate a private police department or
represent that it is a private police department unless such entity has been authorized
by statute or an act of assembly.”
The specifically recognized previously existing private police departments were: the
Aquia Harbour Police Department, the Babcock and Wilcox Police Department, the
Bridgewater Airpark Police Department, the Carilion Police and Security Services