MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] Code § 19.2-103, but may not perform the formal
extradition procedures under Va. Code §§ 19.2-95, 19.2-104, or 19.2-114.
To avoid confusion, venue of the case should be the locality in which the
accused was arrested.
For guidance on bail considerations in cases of extradition see “Bail Procedures in
Extradition Cases” in the Bail Procedures chapter of this manual.
VII. VIRGINIA ARREST WARRANTS ISSUED UNDER VIRGINIA MILITARY LAW
Any officer of the unit to which a soldier or airman is assigned may request process of
arrest from a Virginia judicial officer for a violation of Va. Code § 44-41.1, which makes it
a Class 4 misdemeanor when:
“[A]ny person, being an active member of the Virginia National Guard, in violation
of valid orders, fails to initially report to his appointed place of duty at the appointed
time of duty under Title 32 of the United States Code or for state active duty.”
The statute describes the process of arrest to be issued as a “warrant” even though the
offense is a non-jailable, Class 4 misdemeanor. Therefore, a magistrate should issue a DC314, WARRANT OF ARREST – MISDEMEANOR (STATE), and check the box indicating,
“Execution by summons [ ] permitted at officer’s discretion.”
Virginia Code § 44-41.1 further provides that “[a]ny such warrant shall be withdrawn upon
the written request of the soldier or airman's commanding officer.” It is recommended that
magistrates play no role in the withdrawal of such process of arrest. Magistrates receiving
such requests should refer the commanding officer to the attorney for the Commonwealth.
Office of the Executive Secretary
Department of Judicial Services
Rev: 7/15
MAGISTRATE MANUAL