MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] Virginia Code § 19.2-14 states, in part, “The superintendent or other person in
charge of any fairgrounds or any public or private cemetery shall, for the purpose
of maintaining order and enforcing the criminal and police laws of the
Commonwealth, or the county or city in which such fairgrounds or cemetery is
situated, have all the powers, functions, duties, responsibilities and authority of a
conservator of the peace within the fairgrounds or cemetery over which he may
have charge and within one-half mile around the same.”
4. Pilots and Airport Managers.
Virginia Code § 5.1-20 states, “The pilot of any aircraft carrying passengers for
hire, or any person subject to his direction, may take such action as is reasonably
necessary to restrain or arrest any person who interferes with, or threatens to
interfere with, the operation of the aircraft in flight over the territory of this
Commonwealth or to a destination within this Commonwealth.”
Virginia Code § 5.1-21 states, “The pilot of any aircraft carrying passengers for
hire while actively engaged in the operation of such aircraft shall be a special
policeman and have all the powers of a conservator of the peace in the