MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] empowered to issue arrest warrants. The magistrate may require the
sworn statements to be reduced to writing and signed.” (Emphasis
added.)
4)
Rule 7C:3(a) tracks the language of Rule 3A:3 verbatim with the
exception of substituting the term “judicial officer” for “magistrate,”
and by deleting the words “and signed” at the end of the last sentence.
5)
The magistrate must administer the oath prior to receiving testimony in
any hearing.
c.
Virginia Code § 19.2-82 further states that if the magistrate does not issue a
warrant or a summons, the person arrested is released.
d.
Virginia Code § 52-21 sets forth the warrantless arrest procedures for state
police officers. This statute is very similar, but not identical to Va. Code §
19.2-82.
Officer To Provide Arrested Person’s Criminal History (Va. Code § 19.2-80.2)
“In any case in which an officer proceeds under §§ 19.2-76, 19.2-80, and 19.2-82,
such officer shall, to the extent possible, obtain and provide the magistrate or court
with the arrested person’s criminal history prior to any proceeding under Article 1 (§
19.2-119 et seq.) of Chapter 9 of this title. A pre-trial services program established
pursuant to § 19.2-152.4 may, in lieu of the arresting officer, provide the criminal