MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] Once deputized, the other officer has the authority to arrest
the probation or parole violator without a warrant. This written statement is sufficient
warrant for the detention of the probationer or parolee.

Q.
Magistrates do not conduct bail hearings in such cases, and consequently do not
prepare a DC-352, COMMITMENT ORDER.
Railroad Police Agents
Pursuant to Va. Code § 56-353, any railroad company incorporated by Virginia may
appoint police agents with the approval of the circuit court of any county through
which the railroad passes or has its chief office.
Virginia Code § 56-353 further states that railroad police agents have “authority in all
cases in which the rights of such railroad company are involved to exercise within the
Office of the Executive Secretary
Department of Judicial Services
Rev: 7/15
MAGISTRATE MANUAL
ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES
PAGE 2-15
State all powers which can be lawfully exercised by any police officer for the
preservation of the peace, the arrest of offenders and disorderly persons, and for the
enforcement of laws against crimes…”
R.
Investigators And Special Police Officers Appointed By The Governor
Virginia Code § 52-23 allows the Governor to appoint investigators and special police
officers that are directly responsible to the Governor. Such investigators and officers