MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] 3. Virginia Code § 9.1-146 also states that a registered armed security officer of a
private security services business is considered an arresting officer for purposes of
Va. Code § 19.2-74.
o This language allows a registered armed security officer to issue a summons
to the accused at the time the guard detains the accused. The guard may issue
the summons either for a violation a local ordinance or a Code of Virginia
section.
Office of the Executive Secretary
Department of Judicial Services
Rev: 7/15
MAGISTRATE MANUAL
ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES
PAGE 2-14
Virginia Code § 9.1-138 defines “armed security officer” as “natural person
employed to (i) safeguard and protect persons and property or (ii) deter theft, loss,
or concealment of any tangible or intangible personal property on the premises he
is contracted to protect, and who carries or has access to a firearm in the
performance of his duties.”
Virginia Code § 9.1-138 defines “armed” as a private security registrant who
carries or has immediate access to a firearm in the performance of his duties.
Virginia Code § 9.1-138 defines “registration” as a method of regulation whereby