MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] Control to those authorized to make arrests without warrants in certain cases.
EE. Sheriffs
Pursuant to Va. Code § 15.2-1609, city sheriffs are not distinguished from county
sheriffs.
See Attorney General Opinion to Waters, dated 7/1/86 (1986-87, page 101); City
sheriffs and deputies have authority and duty to enforce criminal and motor vehicle
laws; existence of police department does not affect sheriff's authority but does affect
his duty.
Virginia Code § 19.2-72 requires the magistrate to direct any warrant issued to “an
appropriate officer or officers…”
Virginia Code § 19.2-76 states, in part, that a “law-enforcement officer may execute
within his jurisdiction a warrant, capias or summons issued anywhere in the
Commonwealth. A warrant or capias shall be executed by the arrest of the accused,
and a summons shall be executed by delivering a copy to the accused personally.”
Virginia Code § 19.2-72 states, however, that a sheriff or his deputy may execute an
arrest warrant throughout the county in which the sheriff or deputy serves and in any
city surrounded thereby.
Furthermore, Va. Code § 19.2-236 states, “When process of arrest in a criminal