MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] (2006, page 172); No authority for regional jail officers to execute criminal
warrants in regional jail; such officers are vested with limited authority and
powers of conservators of peace. Further, as the court stated in Terrell v. Petrie,
763 F. Supp. 1342, 1347 (E.D. Va. 1991), aff’d 952 F.2d 397 (4th Cir. 1991),
“[C]onservators of the peace … are not the equivalent of law enforcement
officers.”
Office of the Executive Secretary
Department of Judicial Services
Rev: 7/15
MAGISTRATE MANUAL
ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES
PAGE 2-9
3. Superintendents of Fairgrounds and Cemeteries.
Virginia Code § 19.2-14 states, in part, “The superintendent or other person in
charge of any fairgrounds or any public or private cemetery shall, for the purpose
of maintaining order and enforcing the criminal and police laws of the
Commonwealth, or the county or city in which such fairgrounds or cemetery is
situated, have all the powers, functions, duties, responsibilities and authority of a
conservator of the peace within the fairgrounds or cemetery over which he may
have charge and within one-half mile around the same.”
4. Pilots and Airport Managers.
Virginia Code § 5.1-20 states, “The pilot of any aircraft carrying passengers for
hire, or any person subject to his direction, may take such action as is reasonably