MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] employees who are sworn to enforce charitable gaming laws and regulations are
deemed to be law-enforcement officers as defined in Va. Code § 9.1-101.
II.
Virginia Ports Authority Police
The Virginia Ports Authority may appoint and employ special police officers to
enforce the laws of the Commonwealth and rules and regulations adopted pursuant to
Va. Code § 62.1-132.11 on Ports Authority property and outside of such geographic
boundary with approval of the circuit court. They have the powers vested in police
officers under Va. Code §§ 15.2-1704 and 52-8. They may issue summonses to
appear, or arrest on view or on information without a warrant.
JJ.
Jail Officers
Virginia Code § 19.2-76 states, “A jail officer as defined in § 53.1-1 employed at a
regional jail or jail farm may execute upon a person being held in his jail a warrant,
capias or summons issued anywhere in the Commonwealth.”
Office of the Executive Secretary
Department of Judicial Services
Rev: 7/15
MAGISTRATE MANUAL
ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES
PAGE 2-21
IV. LAW ENFORCEMENT ARREST PROCEDURES
A.
Arrest Procedures Under Title 46.2
Virginia Code § 46.2-936 requires that a law enforcement officer issue a summons