MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] Rev: 7/15
MAGISTRATE MANUAL
ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES
PAGE 2-51
cause that XYZ Corporation, through its employees, has been changing the
serial numbers on household appliances and selling them at its store. In part,
the investigator seeks criminal charges against XYZ Corporation for
violating Va. Code § 18.2-215, a Class 1 misdemeanor. The magistrate
would issue a DC-321, SUMMONS OF CORPORATION OR LEGAL ENTITY MISDEMEANOR OR FELONY listing XYZ Corporation in the “ACCUSED”
block on the summons. The investigator would execute the summons in
accordance with Va. Code § 19.2-76, which states in relevant part:
“If the accused is a corporation, partnership, unincorporated association
or legal entity other than an individual, a summons may be executed by
service on the entity in the same manner as provided in Title 8.01 for
service of process on that entity in a civil proceeding. However, if the
summons is served on the entity by delivery to a registered agent or to
any other agent who is not an officer, director, managing agent or
employee of the entity, such agent shall not be personally subject to
penalty for failure to appear as provided in § 19.2-128, nor shall the
agent be subject to punishment for contempt for failure to appear under
his summons as provided in § 19.2-129.”
b.
Although service may be made on the registered agent of the legal entity, the
magistrate does NOT list the registered agent on the DC-321, SUMMONS OF
CORPORATION OR LEGAL ENTITY - MISDEMEANOR OR FELONY in the
“ACCUSED” block on the summons. However, as a matter of convenience,