MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] administered by the Commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof and who
is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of
the penal, traffic or highway laws of this Commonwealth and (ii) any member of
an auxiliary police force established pursuant to subsection B of § 15.2-1731.
Part-time employees are compensated officers who are not full-time employees as
defined by the employing police department or sheriff's office.”
o Uncompensated part-time officers do not qualify as law enforcement officers
for purposes of Va. Code § 19.2-81.3.
F.
Execution Of Process By A Law Enforcement Officer
1. Virginia Code § 19.2-76 states that a “law-enforcement officer… may execute …
within his jurisdiction a warrant, capias or summons issued anywhere in the
Commonwealth. A warrant or capias shall be executed by the arrest of the
accused, and a summons shall be executed by delivering a copy to the accused
personally.” The statute further states, “A jail officer as defined in § 53.1-1
employed at a regional jail or jail farm may execute upon a person being held in
his jail a warrant, capias or summons issued anywhere in the Commonwealth.”