MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] When a law enforcement officer detains a person for committing a Class 1 or 2
misdemeanor in the officer’s presence, Va. Code § 19.2-74 requires the officer to
release the accused on a summons unless:

the accused fails to sign the summons, or

the accused fails to discontinue the unlawful act, or

the officer believes the accused is likely to disregard the summons, or

the officer believes the accused is likely to cause harm to himself or herself or any
other person, or

the accused is detained for an offense listed in subsection D of Va. Code § 19.281.
o Virginia Code § 19.2-81 (D) states:
“Such officers may, within three hours of the alleged offense, arrest without a
warrant at any location any person whom the officer has probable cause to
suspect of driving or operating a motor vehicle, watercraft or motorboat while
intoxicated in violation of § 18.2-266, 18.2-266.1, 46.2-341.24, or subsection
B of § 29.1-738; or a substantially similar ordinance of any county, city, or
town in the Commonwealth, whether or not the offense was committed in
such officer’s presence. Such officers may, within three hours of the alleged
offense, arrest without a warrant at any location any person whom the officer
has probable cause to suspect of operating a watercraft or motorboat in
violation of an order issued pursuant to § 29.1-738.4, whether or not the
offense was committed in such officer’s presence.”
If any one of the above five conditions is present, the officer then arrests the
accused and proceeds according to the provisions of Va. Code § 19.2-82.