MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] Magistrates act outside the scope of their authority by taking possession of evidence,
and consequently, may be liable for damages if evidence is lost.
J.
When To Issue Summons Or Warrant Of Arrest
In misdemeanor cases, when should a magistrate issue a DC-319, SUMMONS or a DC314, WARRANT OF ARREST – MISDEMEANOR (STATE) or DC-315, WARRANT OF
ARREST – MISDEMEANOR (LOCAL) that permits the arresting officer to execute as a
summons at the officer’s discretion, or a warrant of arrest that does not permit the
arresting officer to execute as a summons?
1. DC-319, SUMMONS
a.
Subsection A of Va. Code § 19.2-73 states, “In any misdemeanor case or in
any Class of misdemeanor cases, or in any case involving complaints made
by any state or local governmental official or employee having responsibility
for the enforcement of any statute, ordinance, or administrative regulation,
the magistrate ... may issue a summons instead of a warrant when there is
reason to believe that the person charged will appear…”
b.
In Class 1 and 2 misdemeanor cases, the magistrate should issue a DC-319,
SUMMONS when she believes that the accused will appear in court, and that
the accused will not be a danger to himself or others.
c.
In Class 3 and 4 misdemeanor and traffic infraction cases, the magistrate