MAGISTRATE MANUAL ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES PAGE 2
[…] impound the vehicle.
O.
Law Enforcement’s Authority To Obtain Address Of A Defendant From The
Records Of A Public Agency
Virginia Code § 19.2-81.5 allows a public agency to disclose the address of a person
who is the subject of an arrest warrant or an indictment for a crime punishable by
Office of the Executive Secretary
Department of Judicial Services
Rev: 7/15
MAGISTRATE MANUAL
ADULT ARREST PROCEDURES
PAGE 2-38
incarceration upon receipt of a request and documentation from a law enforcement
agency.
P.
Failure To Surrender To Serve Sentence
Virginia Code § 19.2-298 states in relevant part, “Whenever any person willfully and
knowingly fails to surrender or submit to the custody of a sheriff as ordered by a
court, any law-enforcement officer, with or without a warrant, may arrest such person
anywhere in the Commonwealth. If the arrest is made in the county or city in which
the person was ordered to surrender, or in an adjoining county or city, the officer may
forthwith return the accused before the proper court.