Respondent's brief in Halbert v. Michigan, 03
[…] guilty pleas. Mich. Const. 1963, art 1, §20. Under Michigan
case law, the courts then held that an indigent defendant had
the right to the appointment of appellate counsel for an appeal
of right. People v. Gazaway, 35 Mich. App. 39, 40-41; 192
N.W.2d 122 (1971), citing Douglas v. California, 372 U.S. 353
(1963).
In 1994, the people of Michigan adopted a proposal to
amend the Constitution, known as "Proposal B," that
eliminated appeals by right in plea-based convictions, and
instead required a defendant to file an application for leave. As
amended in Const. 1963, art 1, §20, the Michigan Constitution
now states that an accused is entitled "to have an appeal as a
matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an
accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave
of the court[.]"
In People v. Bulger, 462 Mich. 495, 504; 614 N.W.2d 103
(2000), cert. den., 531 U.S. 994 (2000), the Michigan Supreme
Court explained that one of the primary reasons for the
adoption of the 1994 amendment was to alleviate the court's
backlog: