presidential succession and inability
[…] 2010]
PRESIDENTIAL SUCCESSION AND INABILITY
935
Election Day scenarios relevant to the succession discussion.148 Professor
Akhil Reed Amar has written several articles detailing gaps in current
succession law.149
Most potential problems result from the Twenty-Fifth Amendment’s
emphasis on presidential, not vice presidential, succession. If the Vice
President suffers an inability, current law offers no framework for
determining that he is disabled. Further, if the Vice Presidency is vacant, or
if the Vice President is disabled, the Section 4 procedures used to declare
the President disabled are unavailable. Section 4 requires that the “Vice
President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive
departments or of such other body as Congress may by law provide” must
declare the President disabled in the event the President does not do so
himself.150 Succession events occurring absent a functioning Vice
President could create difficult scenarios, as outlined in Professor Amar’s
articles and explained below.151