Rights Speech - UC Davis Law Review
[…] STATELINE (Mar. 7, 2013), http://www.pewstates.org/projects/stateline/headlines/
lawmakers-move-swiftly-to-block-release-of-gun-permit-records-85899457096
(discussing recent enactments in Maine, Virginia, Arkansas, and Mississippi).
121 See New Louisiana Law Related to Gun Owners Outrages First Amendment
Advocates, FOXNEWS.COM (June 28, 2013), http://www.foxnews.com/us/2013/06/28/
new-louisiana-law-related-to-gun-owners-outrages-first-amendment-advocates.
122 See id.
123 Firearm Owners’ Privacy Act, ch. 2011-112, 2011 Fla. Laws 1776 (2011)
(codified at FLA. STAT. §§ 381.026, 395.1055, 456.072, 790.338 (2011)).
2014]
Rights Speech
29
safety of others.”124 The Act also prohibits recording such information
in medical records when the physician knows such information is “not
relevant to the patient’s medical care or safety, or the safety of others.”125
The law provides that physicians “may not discriminate” against gun
owners and “should refrain from unnecessarily harassing” them during
an examination, although it protects the physician’s right to choose his