Standards of Proof As the moving party, DFPS has the burden of proof at each phase of a child protection suit brought under Chapter 262 of the Texas Family Code. Unless the Indian Child Welfare Act applies, the standards of proof below apply. If an Indian child is involved, an order for foster care requires clear and convincing evidence, and termination of parental rights requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt. 2 1 2 TEX. FAM. CODE §104.001 ("Except as otherwise provided, the Texas Rules of Evidence apply as in other civil cases."). 25 U.S.C. §1912(e), (f).