here - Delaware Corporate & Commercial Litigation Blog
[…] However, under the equitable “clean-up” doctrine, once this court “is properly
vested with jurisdiction over a matter . . . it cannot be lightly divested of that
jurisdiction even if a case changes and the relief sought becomes primarily legal
instead of equitable.”12 Simply put, once jurisdiction initially is established, this
court enjoys substantial discretion in determining “whether to continue to hear the
case or to order its transfer to a law court for trial.”13
11
Clark v. Teeven Holding Co., Inc., 625 A.2d 869, 880 (Del. Ch. 1992); see also 10 Del. C.
§ 342 (“The Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein
sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction
of this State.”).
12
Fontana v. Julian, 1978 WL 4952, at *1 (Del. Ch. July 12, 1978).
13
Id. (citing Getty Ref. & Mktg. Co. v. Park Oil, Inc., 385 A.2d 147 (Del. Ch. 1978), aff’d, 407
A.2d 533 (Del. 1979)).
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., et al. v. AIG Life Ins. Co., et al.
C.A. No. 19875
December 12, 2006
Page 8