Between a Rock and a Hard Place
[…] article 8, at 3, available at www.bepress.com/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1050&context=ils (last visited
Feb. 4, 2005).
131
See generally Joseph L. Sax & Roger L. Conner, Michigan’s Environmental Protection Act of
1970: A Progress Report, 70 MICH. L. REV. 1003 (1972).
132
Carol M. Rose, Joseph Sax and the Idea of the Public Trust, Issues in Legal Scholarship 2003,
article 8, at 5, available at www.bepress.com/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1050&context=ils (last visited
Feb. 4, 2005).
133
Thomas J. Anderson, Gordon Rockwell Environmental Protection Act of 1970, Mich. Comp.
Laws § 324.1701.
134
Thomas J. Anderson, Gordon Rockwell Environmental Protection Act of 1970, Mich. Comp.
Laws § 324.1701 (1). “The attorney general or any person may maintain an action in the circuit court
having jurisdiction where the alleged violation occurred or is likely to occur for declaratory and equitable
37
protecting the natural resources of the state.135 The legislature’s responsibility is
accomplished through MEPA.136 MEPA “was the first state act of its type and has been
used as the model for several environmental statutes enacted by other states.”137