Between a Rock and a Hard Place
[…] state level, while Subtitle C represents a comprehensive, mandatory federal program for
managing hazardous wastes from cradle-to-grave.”189 The increased costs190 and
liabilities associated with Subtitle C have shrunk the number of companies that can afford
185
JAMES E. MCCARTHY & MARY TIEMANN, SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL ACT/RESOURCE
CONSERVATION AND RECOVERY ACT, Congressional Research Service Report RL30022, Summaries of
Environmental Laws Administered by the EPA, available at
http://www.ncseonline.org/nle/creports/briefingbooks/laws/h.cfm (last visited Oct. 19, 2004).
186
Id.
187
42 U.S.C. § 6903(27) (1988). RCRA defines “solid waste” as, “[a]ny garbage, refuse, sludge
from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other
discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from
industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations, and from community activities, but does not
include solid or dissolved material in domestic sewage, or solid or dissolved materials in irrigation return
flows or industrial discharges which are point sourced subject to permits . . . . ” Id.
188
Glenn C. Van Bever, Mining Waste and the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act: An
Overview, 7 J. MIN. L. POL’Y 249, 6 (1991).
189
Glenn C. Van Bever, Mining Waste and the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act: An