Treaty Obligations and National Law
[…] 30. Different considerations may obtain in respect to awards rendered in the United States, even when the
New York Convention applies, because the dispute implicates international commerce or involves foreign
parties. See Yusuf Ahmed Alghanim & Sons v. Toys “R” Us, Inc., 126 F.3d 15, 23 (2d Cir. 1997). The United
States has opted to apply the New York Convention not only to awards rendered abroad, but also to awards
made in the United States but considered “non domestic” because of some relevant international connection.
31. See generally Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 207 (2006) (“The court shall confirm the award
unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in
the said Convention.”). These defenses relate both to procedural fairness (invalid arbitration agreement, lack of
opportunity to present one’s case, arbitrator excess of jurisdiction, and irregular composition of the arbitral
tribunal) and to the forum’s public policy.