Gen. Laws ch. 93 § 105(a). Michaels has moved to dismiss the case, arguing that (1) ZIP codes are not personal identification information under the Massachusetts statute and (2) the Massachusetts statute applies only to information recorded on a "credit card transaction form" and not to information entered into a database. (In contrast, the California statute applies to information recorded upon "a credit card transaction form or otherwise.") The motion has been fully briefed and is awaiting a ruling. New York's equivalent statute, at GBL § 520-a(3), is similar to the Massachusetts statute. New York GBL § 520-a(3) prohibits "any personal identification information, including but not limited to the credit or debit card holder's address or telephone number" from being written "on the credit or debit card transaction form."