Without the exception, however, a taking has not occurred, because the original investment is $500 and a regulation would have had to cause a $399,500 (or 99.875%) reduction in value to result in a taking. There will undoubtedly be scenarios under this proposed doctrine where longtime property owners face a disproportionate burden when it comes to proving regulatory takings. Some may insist that providing preferential treatment to those who inherit property is unfair. It must be understood, however, that a stepped-up basis for those who inherit property is not a novel concept. In fact, section 1014 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that the basis of property acquired from a decedent shall be “the fair market value of the property at the date of the decedent’s death.”145 The inheritance exception to the proposed per se rule does no more than provide the same treatment for inherited property as the Internal Revenue Code does. Additionally, the burden is no more substantial than that to which longtime property owners are currently subjected.