Baze v. Rees, 553 U.S. __ (2008) (slip op., at 14); Deborah W. Denno, The Lethal Injection Quandary: How Medicine Has Dismantled the Death Penalty, 76 FORDHAM L. REV. 49, 59 (2007) (citing, prior to New Jersey’s December 2007 repeal of the death penalty, thirty-seven lethal injection states) [hereinafter, Denno 2007]; 28 C.F.R. 26.2 (2008) (authorizing execution by lethal injection in federal death penalty cases); 18 U.S.C. 3596 (a) (2007) (authorizing execution “in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed” in death penalty cases under the Violent Crime Control Act of 1994). Only Nebraska’s death penalty statute relies exclusively on a different method, electrocution. NEB. REV. STAT. § 29-2532 (2007); but see State v.