Public benefit corporations may be at an increased risk of acquisition, perhaps even systematically being made the targets of hostile takeovers by activist investors. Without the law affirmatively on their side, directors of public benefit corporations will 132. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 362(a)(1) (2013). 133. See Plerhoples, supra note 1, at 252–53 n.18. 134. In fact, Delaware law explicitly states that a specific public benefit must be identified. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 362(a) (2013) (“[T]he certificate of incorporation . . . shall: (1) Identify within its statement of business or purpose . . . 1 or more specific public benefits to be promoted by the corporation; and (2) State within its heading that it is a public benefit corporation.”). 135. Other designations, such as “PBC” in the corporation’s name, would also help put investors on notice regarding a PBC’s corporate status. See id. § 362(c) (“The name of the public benefit corporation shall, without exception, contain the words ‘public benefit corporation,’ or the abbreviation ‘P.B.C.,’ or the designation ‘PBC’ . . . .”). 136. “[T]he SEC requires public companies to disclose meaningful financial and other information to the public” so that “investors can make informed financial decisions.”