Contemplating Greatness: Learning Disabilities and the Practice of
[…] In deciding whether a request is reasonable, three sections pertaining
to discrimination of disabled individuals are the focal point for a state
132
bar's legitimate right to grant or deny a request for accommodations.
3
3
Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act, prohibits discrimination
by a public entity on the basis of a disability. 34 Title III of the Americans
131. The July 2003 Texas Bar Examination was scheduled as follows: Day 1: 3 hours of
testing with a 10 minute break; Day 2: 6 hours of testing with a 1 hour break; Day 3: 6
hours of testing with a 1 hour break.
132. 29 U.S.C. § 700 (2000); 42 U.S.C. § 12101 (2000).
133. 42 U.S.C. § 12101.
134. 42 U.S.C. § 12132 ("Subject to the provisions of this title, no qualified individual
with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be
denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected
to discrimination by any such entity.").
THE SCHOLAR
[Vol. 6:219
with Disabilities Act, 135 requires entities that offer licensing examinations
to provide reasonable accommodations to disabled individuals. 3 6 Finally, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 3 7 prohibits discrimination