Contemplating Greatness: Learning Disabilities and the Practice of
[…] discrimination against individuals with disabilities;
(2) to provide clear, strong, consistent, enforceable standards addressing discrimination against individuals...;
(3) to ensure that the Federal Government plays a central role in enforcing the
standards established in this Act on behalf of individuals with disabilities; and
(4) to invoke the sweep of congressional authority, including the power to enforce the fourteenth amendment and to regulate commerce, in order to address the major areas of discrimination faced day-to-day by people with
disabilities.
5. 29 U.S.C. § 701 (1973) provides, inter alia:
(B) achieve equality of opportunity, full inclusion and integration in society, employment, independent living, and economic and social self-sufficiency, for such
individuals.
6. See id.
7. See 42 U.S.C. § 12101.
8. See id.
9. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 12182.
THE SCHOLAR
[Vol. 6:219
Under the ADA, a 3-part analysis is reviewed to determine if an individual has a disability. In pertinent part, it states a person is disabled if
one of the following applies: