Minor League Baseball and the Competitive Balance
[…] processes because each league’s players’ association must decertify before it
can pursue any antitrust action.84
More important than granting this limited exception to baseball’s exemption, according to many commentators, the Curt Flood Act better defines the scope of baseball’s exemption, albeit implicitly.85 The Act
proclaims that it does not “chang[e] the application of the antitrust laws”
regarding, nor “create, permit or imply a cause of action by which to challenge under the antitrust laws,” any components of baseball other than major league employment terms.86 The Act goes on to list a number of
79
15 U.S.C.A. § 26b (West 2002).
See id.
81
Id (“[T]he conduct, acts, practices, or agreements of persons in the business of
organized professional major league baseball directly relating to or affecting employment of major league baseball players to play baseball at the major league level
are subject to the antitrust laws to the same extent such conduct, acts, practices, or
agreements would be subject to the antitrust laws if engaged in by persons in any
other professional sports business affecting interstate commerce.”). See also Major
League Baseball v. Butterworth, 181 F. Supp. 2d at 1331 n.16.
82
Sarah A. Padove, Topps Gets Exclusive License, Leaving Upper Deck on the Bench:
An Analysis of Major League Baseball’s Antitrust Exemption in the Modern Era, 22
Marq. Sports L. Rev. 235, 244 (2011).
83
Id.
84
Id.
85
See infra note 91 and accompanying text.
86
15 U.S.C.A. § 26b (West 2002) (“No court shall rely on the enactment of this
section as a basis for changing the application of the antitrust laws to any conduct,
acts, practices, or agreements other than [Major League Baseball players’ employ80
276
Harvard Journal of Sports & Entertainment Law / Vol. 5
categories to which it cautions it does not subject the antitrust laws: Minor
League Baseball, the reserve system, the First-Year Player Draft, the Professional Baseball Agreement,87 Major League Baseball franchise expansion, location, relocation and ownership issues, marketing or sales of professional
baseball’s entertainment product and licensing of intellectual property
rights, issues protected by the Sports Broadcasting Act of 1961, umpires,
and issues between professional baseball and persons not in professional
baseball.88
This language in the Act can be interpreted in two different manners.
One possibility is that Congress only spoke regarding major league employment terms, and was agnostic regarding all other components of professional
baseball, wishing to leave the scope of the exemption as it existed in 1998.
This is the plain meaning of the Act’s language, and the one adopted by the
District Court for the Northern District of Florida in its 2001 decision,
Major League Baseball v. Butterworth.89
Another possible interpretation is that the Act excludes major league
employment terms from baseball’s exemption, but implicitly affirms the exemption for all other components of professional baseball. This is the position adopted by many commentators, including Stanley Brand, the Vice
President of Minor League Baseball.90 It is also the position adopted by two
ment terms] . . . this section does not create, permit or imply a cause of action by
which to challenge under the antitrust laws, or otherwise apply the antitrust laws
to, any conduct, acts, practices, or agreements that do not directly relate to or affect
employment of major league baseball players to play baseball at the major league
level[.]”).
87
This is the agreement between Major League Baseball clubs and their minor