Guidebook for Municipal Officials of Mayor/Council Cities Revised
[…] In 1875, the legislature enacted
ACA § 14-55-102, which gave broad authority to municipalities by granting cities and towns the power
to pass ordinances. Although § 14-55-102 could be interpreted as repealing “Dillon’s Rule,” the Arkansas
Supreme Court continued to apply Dillon’s Rule long after the enactment of that statute in 1875, upholding
ordinances under that section if they were legitimately aimed at protecting public health and safety.
However, Act 1187 of 2011 repealed Dillon’s Rule and extended certain powers granted to cities of the
first class to all municipalities. ACA § 14-43-602 states that the rule of decision known as Dillon’s Rule
is inapplicable to the municipal affairs of municipalities. It gives a municipality the authority to “perform
any function and exercise full legislative power in any and all matters of whatsoever nature pertaining to
its municipal affairs including, but not limited to, the power to tax.” ACA § 14-43-601 defines “municipal
affairs” as “all matters and affairs of government germane to, affecting, or concerning the municipality or
its government except state affairs subject to the general laws of the State of Arkansas,” which are listed
in §14-43-601(a)(1).