Kentucky Board of Nursing Jurisprudence Examination Study Guide
[…] physician/provider, as applicable.
If a nurse accepts an assignment believed to be unsafe, or for which the nurse is not
educationally prepared, the nurse assumes the potential liability that may occur as the result of
the assignment. Others may equally or concurrently be held responsible, accountable, and
liable for the nurse's actions.
Abandonment
While the term “abandonment” does not appear in the Kentucky Nursing Law, KRS Chapter
314, a nurse whose behaviors are inconsistent with the safe practice of nursing may be charged
with being in violation of KRS 314.021 (2), which holds nurses individually responsible and
accountable for rendering safe, effective nursing care to patients and for judgments exercised
and actions taken in the course of providing care and KRS 314.091 (1) (d) “…negligently or
willfully acting in a manner inconsistent with the practice of nursing….”
Kentucky Board of Nursing Jurisprudence Examination Study Guide v2015-11 | NCSBN Learning Extension |
learningext.com | Copyright 2015 National Council of State Boards of Nursing, Inc. (NCSBN)
29
In general a nurse may leave a nursing assignment only after: