Grove City College v. Bell - Washington and Lee University School
[…] parlieular polilical entity, or pari thereof, or other recipient as 10 whom such a finding
ha;, been made , and shall be limited in its effccl 10 the partkular program, or part
thereof, in whidt such noncompliance has been so found, or (2) by any other meam
authorized by law . .. .
20 U.S .C. § 1682 (1976).
68. There arc two general limitations on enforcement of title IX that apply both to termination and to other means. First, each agency may only enforce title IX in programs receiving
federal aid under grant statutes administered by that agency . 20 U.S.C . § 1682 (1976); sec infra
note 197 . Second, effectuating title IX must be "consistent with achievement of the objectives of
the statute authorizing the financial assistance in connection with which the action is taken ." 20
U .S.C . § 1682 (1976) . For further discussion of the possible significance of this limitation, sec
infra note 216 .
69. This Note uses program (without quotes) to refer to its interpretation of the term