Grove City College v. Bell - Washington and Lee University School
[…] what types of subunits of a school were meant to be title IX "programs." The term's common
meaning varies. In fact, courts disagree as to the extent of "program" when defined from the
educational perspective. Compare Rice v. President of Harvard College, 663 F .2d 336, 338 (I st
Cir . 1981) (a law school is not a "program or activity"), ccrl. denied, 456 U.S . 928 (1982), with
Haffer v. Temple Univ . , 524 F. Supp . 531,538 (E.D . Pa. 1981), aff'd, 688 F. 2d 14 (3d Cir. 1982)
(using the term "law school program").
126. 20 U.S.C. § 1682 (1976) (referring to "[cjach . . . dcpartmcut . .. which is empowered
to extend Federal financial assistance to any education program or activity") . In addition, §
901(a) refers to "progrAms" as "receiving Federal financial assistance." 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a)
(1976).
127. 20 U.S.C . § 1682 (1976). That termination must be limited "to the particular politkal