Father(s?) of Rock & Roll: Why the Johnnie Johnson v. Chuck Berry
[…] theory Johnson’s side had put forth for why the statute of limitations
should not apply: namely, that (a) Johnson was unable to understand
the basis for his claims any earlier due to his low IQ and alcoholism,
and (b) Berry deceived him into thinking he was not entitled to
ownership of the songs.53 If Johnson did not testify consistently with
this theory, the Copyright Act’s three-year statute of limitations would
almost certainly bar his joint authorship claim.54
53.
See id. at 15–120; see also Johnson, 228 F. Supp. 2d at 1073–75.
54.
See 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (2012) (“No civil action shall be maintained under the
provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”). A
joint authorship claim is a species of a claim for copyright co-ownership, which accrues once
circumstances indicate that the other purported author(s) have repudiated the plaintiff’s claim to
joint authorship. See Gaiman v. McFarlane, 360 F.3d 644, 653 (7th Cir. 2004); Johnson, 228 F.