Father(s?) of Rock & Roll: Why the Johnnie Johnson v. Chuck Berry
[…] that included her vocals).
232.
See supra note 19 and accompanying text. Despite the 1909 Act’s generally strict
requirement that works had to be registered to obtain copyright protection, subsequent
Congressional amendments to the law may well have permitted Johnson, on the eve of his suit,
to obtain (or at least validly apply for) registrations for any individual independently
copyrightable contributions to the songs.
First, these contributions were arguably never “published” in the legal sense of the
word, such that they never lost common law copyright protection before 1978. See 17 U.S.C. §
303(b) (2012) (“The distribution before January 1, 1978, of a phonorecord shall not for any
purpose constitute a publication of any musical work, dramatic work, or literary work embodied
therein.”); see also 1 NIMMER & NIMMER, supra note 19, § 4.01–4.04 (describing how and why
publication without registration generally divested common law copyright protection and placed
works in the public domain); id. § 4.08 (noting that public performance of a work—and Johnson’s