products liability seminar cases & materials
[…] duties of a 'manufacturer" do not include warning or safeguarding against patent, open, or
obvious risks which a reasonable user should have realized.
Delaney argues that K.S.A. 60-3305(c) applies to a duty to warn. According to Delaney,
while Deere cannot be liable for failure to warn of a patent, open, or obvious danger, Deere may
still be liable for a design or manufacturing defect even though the danger caused by that defect
may be patent, open, or obvious.
The first certified question dealing with the application and scope of K.S.A. 60-3305(c) is
one of statutory interpretation.
....
K.S.A. 60-3305 is not a model of clarity. It provides that any duty on the part of the
manufacturer shall not extend "to warnings, protecting against or instructing with regard to
dangers, hazards or risks which are patent, open or obvious and which should have been realized
by a reasonable user or consumer of the product." Delaney argues that the phrase "protecting
against or instructing with regard to" modifies the word "warnings." Accordingly, K.S.A.
60-3305(c) provides that a manufacturer or seller has no duty to give a warning which protects