BUSINESS TORTS - Fellers Snider
[…] Furthermore, there are special pleading requirements of a fraud
claim, not found with other business torts. See 12 O.S. § 2009b; Rule 9(b) of the Federal Rules
of Civil Procedure; Gay v. Akin, 766 P.2d 985 (Okl. 1988). This stringency is because the in
terrorem effect of the fraud bazooka is potent in that a fraud defendant faces the unsavory label
of fraudfeasor, placing a reputation for honesty and fair dealing at stake. Thus, courts have
strictly applied Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b) by requiring plaintiffs to plead fraud with particularity.
Rule 9(b) and 12 O.S. 1991, § 2009(b) require that "[i]n all averments of fraud or mistake, the
circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity." This specificity
requires that the circumstances constituting fraud to include matters such as the time, place and
contents of the false representations or omissions, as well as the identity of the persons making
the representations and what was obtained or given up thereby.