Exploring the Scope of Free Enterprise Fund
[…] “punitive articles” of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ).133
Many of these offenses resemble the situations that constitute “good
http://www.fas.org/man/crs/RS21850.pdf. Summary courts-martial do not have
jurisdiction over commissioned officers, § 820, and special courts-martial are banned by
statute from prescribing dismissal as a punishment, § 819. Thus, only general
courts-martial are relevant to the issue of commissioned officer dismissal. For brevity, the
remainder of this Note refers to general courts-martial simply as “courts-martial.”
129. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 7211(e)(6), 7217(d)(3) (2006).
130. See § 7217(d)(3).
131. 10 U.S.C. § 825(a)–(c)(1) (2006) (stating that “[a]ny commissioned officer
on active duty is eligible to serve on all courts-martial,” but stipulating that warrant
officers or enlisted members are not eligible to serve on courts-martial when the
defendant is a commissioned officer). For a discussion of how court-martial members are
selected, see R. Rex Brookshire, II, Juror Selection under the Uniform Code of Military