Summary courts-martial do not have jurisdiction over commissioned officers, § 820, and special courts-martial are banned by statute from prescribing dismissal as a punishment, § 819. Thus, only general courts-martial are relevant to the issue of commissioned officer dismissal. For brevity, the remainder of this Note refers to general courts-martial simply as “courts-martial.” 129. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 7211(e)(6), 7217(d)(3) (2006). 130. See § 7217(d)(3). 131. 10 U.S.C. § 825(a)–(c)(1) (2006) (stating that “[a]ny commissioned officer on active duty is eligible to serve on all courts-martial,” but stipulating that warrant officers or enlisted members are not eligible to serve on courts-martial when the defendant is a commissioned officer).