Under the Act, only the SEC was statutorily authorized to convene disciplinary or dismissal hearings for PCAOB members.141 In contrast, the Secretary of Defense, any of various types of commanding officers, and—most importantly—the President may convene general courts-martial.142 Presidential power to convene courts-martial was crucial to the majority opinion’s efforts to distinguish commissioned military officers from PCAOB members.143 But although the President may convene courts-martial, he is not authorized to serve on or preside over the courts-martial themselves.144 He can only order that a court-martial be 134. § 892(1)–(2) (“Any [commissioned officer] who . . . violates or fails to obey any lawful general order or regulation . . . shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”). 135. § 892(3) (“Any [commissioned officer] who . . . is derelict in the performance of his duties . . . shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”). 136. § 934. 137. § 918 (“Any [commissioned officer] who . . . is guilty of murder . . . shall suffer such punishment as a court-martial may direct.”). 138. § 920 (“Any [commissioned officer] who . . . is guilty of rape . . . shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”). 139. § 922 (“Any